BIT Sindri – College Details

BIT,Sindri was started as College of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering in 1949 at Patna. After one year it was shifted to Sindri on 17th November 1950 and thus was born BIT Sindri with a Principal, three Professors and sixty Students in a simple ceremony with a cup of tea on the dining table. The institute grew and flourished rapidly during the early days under the dynamic leadership of Prof D.L.Deshpande, the then Director[1950-61], who is regarded as the architect of the institute.

College Details

College Name:BIT Sindri
Affiliated To:Autonomous Institute
Category:Co-Educational
Address:BIT Sindri
P.O.Sindri Institute-828123
Dist: Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India
Phone:0326-2350495, 2350496 FAX: 0326-2350729
Email:bit_sindri@yahoo.com
Website:http://www.bitsindri.ac.in
Map:
Campus Snapshot:

Courses Offered

Mode of Admission: AIEEE & State Entrance Exam for UG courses, GATE for MTech

Streams at Graduate Level

Degree ProgramIntakeNBA AccreditationStarted inRemarks
Mechanical Engineering105NBA Accredited1949
Electrical Engineering99NBA Accredited1949
Production Engineering54NBA Accredited1955
Metallurgical Engineering54NBA Accredited1955
Chemical Engineering91NBA Accredited1956
Electronics and Communication52NBA Accredited1957formerly called Telecom Engg
Civil Engineering98NBA Accredited1957
Mining Engineering49NBA Accredited1975
Computer Science & Engineering38Being Processed1986
Information Technology40Being Processed2001
Architectural Engineering1973Program discontinued
Ceramic Engineering1987Program discontinued

Total Annual Intake:

680

Streams at Post-Graduate Level

Discipline

Specialization

Remarks
Mechanical Engineering

1. Heat Power Engineering
2. Machine Design
3. Production Technology

Electrical Engineering

1. Power System
2. Control System

Metallurgical Engineering

1. Physical Metallurgy
2. Process Metallurgy

Chemical Engineering

1. Plant Design

Civil Engineering

1. Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering
2. Structural Design

Fee Structure

Fee structure for various courses:

NA

Placements

Placement :

Discipline2004 – 052005 – 062006 – 072007 – 082008 – 09
Mechanical2331798163
Electrical1721588354
Production1212323823
Metallurgy1926454848
Chemical0915454851
Civil0521647664
E & C0816314126
Mining0504202729
CSE0404152725
IT0305172423
Total105155406493406

Facilities

Campus:  BIT,Sindri was started as College of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering in 1949 at Patna. After one year it was shifted to Sindri on 17th November 1950 and thus was born BIT Sindri with a Principal, three Professors and sixty Students in a simple ceremony with a cup of tea on the dining table. The institute grew and flourished rapidly during the early days under the dynamic leadership of Prof D.L.Deshpande, the then Director[1950-61], who is regarded as the architect of the institute.

The institute is located at a distance of 28 kms from Dhanbad railway station linked by rail as well as road. It has a sprawling campus of about 400 acres of land near the eastern bank of river Damodar. There are 25 hostels in the campus, separate for boys and girls, catering the residential requirements of around 3000 undergraduate, postgraduate and research students. The institute is fully residential for students as well as teaching and non-teaching staff.

Central library:  BIT Central Library is located behind the Administrative block in a separate building. There are over 60,000 text and reference books of various disciplines of science, engineering and technology housed in this library. Presently, the library does not subscribe to any journal but occasionally back volumes of journals of repute are procured. In addition, many departments such as metallurgy, chemical, production etc have their own departmental library. More details about the library can be had from the Prof-in-Charge, Central Library.

Hostel:  There are 25 hostels in the campus, separate for boys and girls, catering the residential requirements of around 3000 undergraduate, postgraduate and research students. The institute is fully residential for students as well as teaching and non-teaching staff.

Sl. No.

Hostel No.

Name

Ph. No. / Mob. No.

Email ID

Highest qualification

M. Tech./M.Sc.

Ph.D

1.

General WardenDr. G.Kumar

9431123438

drgkumar12@gmail.com

1978

1987

2.

Hostel Nos. 1,2, & 3Dr. G.Kumar

9431123438

drgkumar12@gmail.com

1978

1987

3.

Hostel Nos. 4,5, & 6Dr. R.N. Gupta

9431317161

rngbit@gmail.com

1990

2010

4.

Hostel No.7Prof. Amar Kumar

933428150

am12_70@yahoo.co.in

2009

5.

Hostel No.8Prof. Prakash Kumar

9431340536

kprakash_71@yahoo.co.in

2009

6.

Hostel No.9Prof. P.K. Singh

9835120746

pksingh_bit@gmail.com

1994

7.

Hostel No.10Prof. S.C. Dutta

9431379679

dutta_subhash@yahoo.com

2009

8.

Hostel No.11Prof. Sanjay Kr. Singh

9631506987

sks2102@gmail.com

2009

9.

Hostel No.12Prof. Manoj Kumar

9430374658

bitmanoj@gmail.com

2006

10.

Hostel No.13Prof. Satynarayan

9931543408

Satyanarayan53@gmail.com

1980

11.

Hostel No.14Prof. K. Murari

9430829823

Krishna.sindri@gmail.com

2009

12.

Hostel No.16Prof. Arbind Kr.

9430077293

Arvind738@yahoo.com

2003

13.

Hostel No.17Prof. Rakesh

9431044711

Profrakesh.2008@gmail.com

2009

14.

Hostel No.18Prof. S. Hembrom

9470566737

hembromsangram@gmail.com

awaited

15.

Hostel No.19Prof. B.K. Sahu

9835526515

brajksah@gmail.com

1989

2005

16.

Hostel No.21Prof. Rekha Jha

9334475980

Rjha10@yahoo.com

2000

17.

Hostel No.22Dr. B.N. Roy

9934378112

bnroybits@gmail.com

2001

2010

18.

Hostel No.23Prof. C.R. Sharma

9430134006

profcrsharma@gmail.com

2004

19.

Hostel No.25Dr. U. Prasad

9430771335

Upendra_bit@yahoo.co.in

1991

20

Events

NA


One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.