Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (NIT) Nagpur – College Details

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur is one of the thirty National Institutes of Technology in the country. The Govt. of India conferred on the Institute, the Deemed to be University status (under University Grants Commission Act, 1956 (3 of 1956)) with effect from 26th June 2002. Subsequently, the Central Govt. by Act of Parliament (National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007 (29 of 2007)) declared VNIT Nagpur as an Institute of National Importance along with all other NITs. The Act was brought into force from 15th August 2007.

College Details

College Name:Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur, Maharashtra
Affiliated To:Govt College
Category:Co-Educational
Address:Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology,
South Ambazari Road, Nagpur,
Maharashtra. Pin 440010 (India)
Phone:(+91-712-) 2222828, 2224123, 2231636, 2226750, 2223710, 2236330, 2236331, 2236332
FAX: (+91-712-) 2223969 ,2223230
Email:NA
Website:http://vnit.ac.in
Map:
Campus Snapshot:

Courses Offered

Mode of Admission: AIEEE & State Entrance Exam for UG courses, GATE for MTech

Streams at Graduate Level

 S NO Title of program Intake
 1 Architecture  62
 2 Civil Engineering  92
 3  Chemical Engineering  92
 4  Computer Science Engineering  92
 5  Electronics & Communication Engineering  92
 6  Electrical & Electronics Engineering  92
 7  Mechanical Engineering  92
 8  Metallurgical & Materials Engineering  92
 9  Mining Engineering  92
  Total Seats  798

Streams at Post-Graduate Level

Department

M Tech Program offered

Intake

Civil1Environmental Engineering2Water Resources Engineering3 Construction Technology and Management

20

20

20

Electrical1Integrated Power System2 Power Electronics and Drives

20

20

ElectronicsVLSI Design

20

Computer ScienceComputer Science Engineering

20

Applied Mechanics1Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering2 Structural Engineering

20

20

Mechanical1Heat Power Engineering2Industrial Engineering3  CAD-CAM

20

20

20

MetallurgyMaterial Engineering

20

ArchitectureUrban Planning

20

Fee Structure

Fee structure for various courses:

S No.Description of heads (Annum basis)Amount
1Tuition Fees   35000
2Registration Fees250
3Library Deposit 500
4Library Fees500
5Gym. Annual Day & Magazine Fee600
6Physical Education & Medical Fee50
7Identity Card50
8Internet & Computer Maint. Fee500
9Training & Placement Fees250
10Student Aid Fund100
11Inter Univ. Cultural Activity50
12Industry Institute Interaction200
13Development Fees3000
14End Semester Examination Fees800
Grand Total Rs.41,850/-

Placements

Year2008-092009-102010-11
BranchEligible Placed Eligible Placed Eligible Placed 
Civil423745415448
Chemical41325240
Mechanical484750495449
Electrical & Electronics545451435450
Electronics & Communication574953455249
Comp.Sc. & Engg.443651495648
Metallurgical & Materials504538385737
Mining9812111311
Architecture122
Total304278341308392332
% UG91.44%90.32%84.69%
M.Tech Students Placed30104

Facilities

Campus:VNIT has a beautiful green campus of about 214 acres near Ambazari Dam. All departments & laboratories are housed on the campus. Hostels accommodating about 1000 students, including 200 girl students, as well as residential accommodation for teaching & non-teaching staff of the college are available on the campus.

Consciously developed, the campus has retained & increased its green cover, rich in natural flora & fauna, & provides an attraction for bird watchers.The VNIT Library is 4 decades old having an independent three storied building. The collections of books and journals have been methodically developed through the years. It is always ensured that the collection is dynamic in nature by stacking separately ACTIVE and INACTIVE collection in tune with changes in syllabic.

Central library:The library and information resources center is automated and users LIBSYS software. Students and faculty access library information through ON LINE PUBLIC ACCESS CATALOGER indexed databases called EI-COMPENDIOUS PLUS, DISSERTATION ABSTRACTS INTERNATIONAL and SAE Technical Papers are on campus-wide network of 10/100 M bps lines and are available round the clock.

Hostel:V.N.I.T. has excellent residential facilities to cater the need of more than a thousand students. There are seven Boys Hostels and two Girls Hostels. Each hostel is having a telephone, T.V., Sports Items, water coolers, water heaters and well equipped mess facilities. It is mandatory for hostel inmates to join the mess in his / her hostel, managed by committee of students’ representatives. All hostels are having independent mess where vegetarian and non-vegetarian meals are available. All residents have to bear the wages of the mess cooks, servants, helpers and cleaners. Ministerial staff is provided by the Institute.

The Chief Warden looks after the management of the hostels along with a team of seven wardens and Hostel Manager.

Events

That the Earth rotates around an AXIS is a known fact. But, as students sticking to this fact as Gospel truth, what makes our world go round? Your guess is as good as ours, it’s AXIS. AXIS took birth in ‘Odyssey’, a Mechanical Engineering event in the year 2001. Over the years, AXIS has evolved to become Central India’s largest engineering and technology portrayal platform. Brand AXIS having established itself in the itinerary of Technical Festivals in the country, aims at bringing together a plethora of engineering talent from across the country to participate, learn and innovate as an engineer and more importantly, as a responsible youth who shall build the new face of and an emerging Nation; because the wheel of economy runs about the AXIS of technology.


One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.