SRM University – College Details

SRM University has four sprawling campuses, with plenty of greenery around. Learning is an enjoyable experience here, with inspiring libraries and stimulating discussion rooms, large playgrounds and state-of-the-art labs.

College Details

College Name:SRM University
Affiliated To:Autonomous Institute
Category:Co-Educational
AddressRamapuram Campus – Part, Vadapalani Dean (Engineering & Technology) No.1, Jawaharlal Nehru Road, (100 feet Road, Near Vadapalani Signal),Vadapalani,Chennai – 600 026.india
Phone:+91-44-4396 9966, +91-44-4396 9967 Fax: +91-44-43969957
Email:director.admissions@srmuniv.ac.in
Website:http://www.srmuniv.ac.in/
Map:
Campus Snapshot:

Courses Offered

Mode of Admission: AIEEE & State Entrance Exam for UG courses, GATE for MTech

Streams at Graduate Level

B. Tech:

B.Tech. (Duration 4 Years)
Aerospace EngineeringAutomobile Engineering
Bio informaticsBiomedical Engineering
BiotechnologyChemical Engineering
Civil EngineeringComputer science & Engineering
Electronics & Communication EngineeringElectrical & Electronics Engineering
Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringFood & Process Engineering
Genetic EngineeringInformation Technology
Information & Telecommunication Engg.Instrumentation & Control Engineering
Mechanical EngineeringMechanics
NanotechnologySoftware Engineering
B.Arch. (Duration 5 Years)
Bachelor of Architecture
B.Des. (Duration 4 Years)
Bachelor of Design (Interior Design)
Courses offered in Ramapuram Campus, Chennai:
B.Tech. (Duration 4 Years)
Computer Science & EngineeringElectronics & Communication Engineering
Information TechnologyMechanical Engineering
Civil EngineeringElectrical & Electronics Engineering
B. Arch. (Duration 5 Years)
Courses offered in Vadapalani Campus, Chennai:
B.Tech. (Duration 4 Years)
Computer Science & EngineeringElectronics & Communication Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Courses offered in Modi Nagar Campus, Delhi:
B.Tech. (Duration 4 Years)
Computer Science & EngineeringElectronics & Communication Engineering
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCivil Engineering
Mechanical EngineeringInformation Technology

Streams at Post-Graduate Level

M.Tech. (Duration 2 Years)
Biomedical EngineeringBiotechnology
Bio informaticsChemical Engineering
Communication SystemsComputer Aided Design
Computer Integrated ManufacturingComputer Science & Engineering
Construction Engineering & ManagementDatabase Systems
Electronics & Control EngineeringEmbedded System Technology
Environmental EngineeringFood and Nutritional Biotechnology
Genetic EngineeringGeo Technical Engineering
Information TechnologyInformation Security & Computer Forensics
Knowledge EngineeringMultimedia Technology
NanotechnologyPower Electronics & Drives
Power SystemsRemote Sensing & GIS
RoboticsSoftware Engineering
Solar EnergyStructural Engineering
Telecommunication NetworksVLSI Design
Water Resources & Management
M. Arch. (Duration 2 Years)
Master of Architecture
M.C.A (Duration 3 Years)
Master of Computer Application
Ph.D. (Duration 3 Years)
Doctor of Philosophy in all discipline
Courses offered in Ramapuram Campus, Chennai:
M.C.A (Duration 3 Years)
Master of Computer Applications
Courses offered in Vadapalani Campus, Chennai:
M.C.A (Duration 3 Years)
Master of Computer Applications
Courses offered in Modi Nagar Campus, Delhi:
M.Tech.
Computer Science & EngineeringVLSI Design
M.C.A (Duration 3 Years)
Master of Computer Applications

Fee Structure

Fee structure for various courses:

B.Tech:

ProgrammersDurationTuition fees (in rupees) Per annum for the academic year 2011 – 12Book fees in Ist year only
B.Tech
Aerospace Engineering4 years2,50,000Rs.10,000
Automobile Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Bio informatics4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Biomedical Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Biotechnology4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Chemical Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Civil Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Computer Science & Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Electronics & Communication Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Electrical & Electronics Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Genetic Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Instrumentation & Control Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Information Technology4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Information & Telecommunication Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Mechanical Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Mechatronics4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Nanotechnology4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Software Engineering4 years1,50,000Rs.10,000
Food Process Engineering4 years1,00,000Rs.10,000
B.Des
Interior Design4 years45,000Rs.10,000
B.Arch
Architecture5 years1,50,000Rs.10,000

M Tech fee:

ProgrammersDurationTuition fees (in rupees) Per annum for the academic year 2011 – 12Book fees in Ist year only
M.Tech
Biomedical Engineering2 years1,00,000
Biotechnology2 years1,00,000
Chemical Engineering2 years1,00,000
Structural Engineering2 years1,00,000
Construction Engineering & Management2 years1,00,000
Remote Sensing & GIS2 years1,00,000
Environmental Engineering2 years1,00,000
Water Resources and Management2 years1,00,000
Geo Technical Engineering2 years1,00,000
Computer Science & Engineering2 years1,00,000
Software Engineering2 years1,00,000
Knowledge Engineering2 years1,00,000
Communication Systems2 years1,00,000
Embedded Systems Technology2 years1,00,000
VLSI Design2 years1,00,000
Power Electronics & Drives2 years1,00,000
Power Systems2 years1,00,000
Information Technology2 years1,00,000
Information Security and Computer Forensics2 years1,00,000
Multimedia Technology2 years1,00,000
Database Systems2 years1,00,000
Computer Aided Design2 years1,00,000
Computer Integrated Manufacturing2 years1,00,000
Robotics2 years1,00,000
Electronics & Control Engineering2 years1,00,000
Food & Nutrition Biotechnology2 years1,00,000
Genetic Engineering2 years1,00,000
Bioinformatics2 years1,00,000
Solar Energy2 years1,00,000
Telecommunication Networks2 years1,00,000
Nanotechnology2 years
MCA (Kattankulathur)3 years1,50,000
MCA (Ramapuram , Vadapalani Campuses)3 years1,00,000
MCA (Modinagar Campus)3 years1,00,000
M.Arch2 years50,000

 

Placements

The Job Scene at SRM…

SRM University has a 100% job placement record. Students have no trouble finding coveted positions in reputed corporate and business houses that visit the campus every year, offering an excellent salary package on par with international standards.

Nearly 20% of our graduates choose to pursue their higher studies in foreign or Indian universities like MIT, Stanford, Carnegie Mellon, University of California, Berkeley or IIMs and IITs. An enterprising 10% of the students opt to form their own ventures.

Placement Cell and Career Guidance

Towards the end of the 6th Semester or during the beginning of the 7th, students are exposed to opportunities and get selected in campus interviews with attractive packages.

SRM’s high standards and close relationship with the industry brings some of the best recruiters to the campus. Organizations that regularly participate in campus recruitment include EDS, Wipro, HP, Infosys, Tata, Caterpillar, Satyam, Microsoft, Oracle and other national and multinational corporations.

The placement cell’s activities also include:

  • Value addition through foreign language courses
  • Organizing in-plant training programs for hands-on experience
  • Organizing programs to enhance soft-skills
  • Career counseling for pursuing higher studies in India and abroad
  • Conducting entrepreneurship development programs to motivate aspiring students

Recruiters

Many Corporates have a close relationships with SRM University and many more have come to the campus in search of talent. Some of the recent visitors to our campus are:

3i Infotech7 Strata IncABN AmroACC Limited
AccentureAgilentAIG SystemsAIG Systems Solutions
AirtelAlbanyAmerican ExpressARAI
AricentArkemaAsclepius ConsultingAthena Net
AvtecB.E. BillimoriaBajaj AllianceBajaj Finance
Bank of AmericaBASFBEROEBilt
BioconBosch Chasis SystemsBrakes IndiaBVQI
Caliber PointCaparoCapgeminiCarborandum Universal
CaritorCaterpillar EDCCavinkareCCCL
CeasefireCholamandalamCholamandalam MSCisco
CitigroupCognizant (BPO)Cognizant Services (B.Sc)Crompton Greaves
CSCCTSDeloitteDeutsche Bank
DexterityDLFDoshi IonDr. Reddy
DudcoEDSEicher TractorsERA
ESABEssarEureka ForbesFederal Bank
FidelityFL SmidthFordFoster Wheeler
Frost & SullivanGE TransportationGlobal AnalyticsGoogle
GRE EDGEGreaves CottonHCLHCL (MBA)
HCL BPOHDFC BankHexawareHLL
HondaHoneywellHPHSBC
HTC Global ServicesHuawei TelecommunicationsHyundaiHyundai Mobis
IBMICICI BankICICI SecuritiesIDBI
IFB Automotivei-Flex SolutiosiGateIndia Pistons
Indian Oil TankingIndusindIndusind BankInfogem
InformaticaInfosysInfosys (B.Sc)Infotech Enterprises
Ingram Micro India Pvt. Ltd.INTELIntotoITC
Jain HousingJSW SteelKanbayKeane
KennametalKLA TENCORKone ElevatorKotak Securities
KPIT CumminsL&T InfotechL&T ValdelL&T ECC Division
Lombardini India LimitedLucas TVSMadras CementsMahindra & Mahindra Farm Equ
MALCOMandoMargMaruti Udyog
Maveric SystemsMaytasMegatechMicrosoft
Minda IndustriesMindtreeMitsubishi MotorsMobis
National InstrumentsNatripNavia MarketNeel India Industries
Newgen softwareNIIT LtdNIIT TechnologiesNucleus Software
OracleOrchidPatniPearson
Precision TechservePricolRane TRWReliance Communications
Reliance MoneyRenault NissanRLT Instrumentation (P) Ltd.Royal Bank of Scotland
Sai TechnologySame Deutz FahrSankalpSapient
SatyamSBI Life InsuranceScopeSematic Space Tech
SiemensSKFSlash SupportSobha
Soliton AutomationSRM TechnologiesStandard CharteredStrategi Automation
Sundram IndustriesSutherland Global ServicesSyngene InternationalSyntel
TafeTata ElxsiTata MotorsTCE
TCSTCS (B.Sc)Tech MahendraTechnip
ThoughtworksTITiscoTitan
TranslineTriadTurbo EnergyTVS Motors
Ucal FuelsUniconUnitech GroupVA Tech Wabag
ValgenVedantaVerizonVestas
Vibrant TechVirtusaVodafoneWABCO TVS
Wheelis IndiaWilliam HareWiproWipro (B.Sc)
Wipro InfotechYahooZensarZenta

Facilities

Campus: A vast campus housing the faculties of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences, Management and Science & Humanities – the SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Center and the SRM Hotel are also located here. Round the clock security, ATM, Post Office, departmental stores, the SRM Hotel’s restaurants and numerous canteens are among the many facilities here. The campus comprises of

  • 38 blocks, spread over 250 acres
  • The 3-star SRM Hotel with swimming pool
  • A Central Library
  • Air-conditioned auditorium that can seat 4,000
  • University Network & Information Center (UNIC) supporting over 3,000 computer systems
  • Internet Connection – a dedicated leased line that keeps information flowing rapidly at 12 megabytes per second
  • Modern Lecture Halls & “Smart Classrooms”
  • Language Lab – specializing in English, German, Japanese, French & Chinese
  • Around 40 Buses – AC & non-AC – that ply regularly between the college and the city
  • 10 Canteens – from fast-food to full-fledged cafeterias, spread throughout the campus
  • Retail outlets – Higgins bottoms book store, Air tel phone booths, Reynolds teller machines, Reliance Web world with Java Cafe – all within the campus
  • Prayer halls for all major religions.

Central library: SRM University has an excellent library for the benefit of students, faculties and researchers. As one of the best established libraries according to International Standards, the University Library has a large collection of books covering various branches of Engineering and Technology, Medical and Health Sciences and Science and Humanities and its related fields.

The library is located in the 15-Story University Administrative Block, and is spread over Ground + 3 floors of 1.50 Lakh sq ft area. The library building is

  •   Fully air-conditioned and automated with RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) technology
  •  Well protected with fire alarms and CCTV security systems
  •  Equipped with reading halls in all the floors, with reference collection

Hostel: Hostels for man:Counseling India
Adhiaman

Adiyaman, known for his generosity in Tamil literature is said to have donated a rare gooseberry, with the characteristic feature of giving long life to the great poet Avvaiyar to promote literature. We accolade the gesture of the King and have a hostel campus after his name.

Began

Kaari was considered the most modest of kings and is well known for his philanthropy. It is being said that nobody left empty-handed after visiting him. The visitor who came on barefoot would usually return vaulted on a horse or an elephant of his choice. He called himself not a king but a “rightful servant of his beloved people”. Impressed with his credentials we named the hostel, Kaari to inspire the students of his benevolence.

Kambar

Kambar was a medieval Tamil poet and the author of the famous Indian epic, Ramayanam. His literary works are widely appreciated and makes him immortal. One of the important personalities in literature has been given due importance by SRM University. Kambar hostel could accommodate a total of 400 students.

Oori

A man of courage is a man with good character deriving from deep-rooted godliness. The value of a man is not his financial equities but it is his character. A man of valor teaches others by demonstration what magnanimity is like. Oori known for his valor was said to have killed a lion, bear, deer and a boar with a single arrow. Inspired by his defiance, the hostel was named after the great philanthropist, Valvil Oori. It was constructed in the year 2008 and can house a maximum of 930 students.

Paari

Pari was one of the seven patron kings who were well known for philanthropy. One day as Pari was travelling through a forest on his golden chariot; wanted to quench his thirst and stopped near a stream. When he returned he found that a mullai plant (a wild jasmine creeper) had entwined itself around one of the wheels of the chariot. To move the chariot would mean to break its tendril.

Sometimes it just a spark that brings on enlightenment and to Pari it came at that moment. Hence, he gave his golden chariot to the plant, and he walked back to his palace. Henceforth he gave away all his wealth. Tamils are well known for their hospitality. Pari’s gesture to an ordinary Jasmine plant is a nice example.

Sannasi

T.R.S. Hostel

Every hostel at SRM gives each individual ample opportunity to develop one’s personality by developing important qualities like self-confidence, free exchange of ideas, and mutual understanding.

Hostels for Woman:Named after the Goddess Meenakshi, an avatar of Parvati the Goddess of power and is also known as the Goddess of love and devotion. It has been a long journey for the hostel since it was started by the founder Dr. T.R. Pachamuthu. Meenakshi is also the name of the founder’s sister which shows the fond bonding, affection and care that he has towards her and it is with the same fondness Meenakshi welcomes the first year undergraduate students. They are always special and are to be given extra care to help them come out of their natural inhibition. The hostel houses students of various cultures and facilitates the students to adapt to this diverse environment.

The girls in Meenakshi are known for their vibrant energy, daring dreams, and excellent team spirit. This is reflected in the various events and festivals they host. The Meenakshi girls excel not only in their academics but also have an unparalleled record of extracurricular and sports achievements.

Kurunji

Named after the flower Kurinji, that blossoms once in twelve years, which is very rare and is extremely unique. The hostel houses the final year students of different streams of our University.

The girls in Kurinji are a lively and enthusiastic crowd. They have managed to keep the flag high – be it excelling in sports, outshining others in cultural activities, bringing their best at institute festivals.

Kurinji has not only transformed lives but also been a place where strong sisterhood and friendship has bloomed.

Mullai

It is named after the flower Mullai famous for its lovely fragrance.

Thamarai

Lotus is the sacred flower of India. It occupies a special position in the art and mythology of ancient India. It is also the National Flower of India. It symbolizes divinity, fertility, wealth and knowledge. In India it is considered as the symbol of triumph. As it is rooted in the mud it can survive to regerminate for thousand of years. It represents long life, honour and good fortune. For Hindus it has special significance as it used in their religious practices. It is even the sacred flower for the Buddhists in India. It is quote in puranic veds and literature many times.

Malligai

The hostel block has student committee for recreation, mess and housekeeping. Hostel life is always full of excitement and one could always cherish their memories.

Manoranjitham

Students hailing from different states of India, diverse cultures and varied economic and financial backgrounds live in three shared accommodations. The hostel block is a miniature model of the world outside with people of different habits, temperaments, living style, language and outlook staying and working together. This develops the qualities of understanding and adjustment and sharing and caring amongst the students. It nurtures virtues like adaptability, tolerance and sacrifice developing students into noble and responsible citizens. The hostel block is a self sufficient unit housing all the basic necessities of the students. This enables minimal movement of students outside the hostel premises.

Hostels fee :

SRM HOSTELS
SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur – 603 203
Fees Structure for the academic year of 2012-2013 (Tentative)
S.NoParticularsNon AttachedAttached
1.Application fees300300
2.Admission fees2,0002,000
3.Room Rent25,00030,000
4.Mess Fees45,00045,000
5.Amenities fees5,0005,000
6.Games & Entertainment2,0002,000
7.Electricity charge6,0007,000
Total Amount 85,300 91,300

Events

Looking Beyond Academics…

It’s our firm belief at SRM University, that to enhance the skills of our students, they must be provided with opportunities to explore their creativity.

Cultural programs are organized several times during the year to encourage creative pursuits and nurture talent. Students form teams and share responsibility in organizing the events.

Milan – The Cultural Fest

The annual four-day cultural extravaganza – Milan has a unique flavor and style that makes it a much expected event on SRM Campus. It’s a confluence of ideas, a perfect blend of the arts, the skills and the passion to perform.

The very first edition of Milan in 2008 was a huge success with legends like Padma Vibushan Asha Bhonsle gracing the occasion. Milan’2009 – on 13th, 14th & 15th February 2009 – promises to be bigger and better! An array of events like “Adaptune”, “Choreonite”, “Thirak”, “Creative and Fine arts” and “Vizzcom” – have been lined up for Milan 2009.

Tarana – The SRM Talent Fest

Tarana happens once a year and it’s the perfect opportunity for all talented students from colleges and institutions under the SRM banner to participate in the competitions and showcase their creative talent.

Dance, light music, classical music, fashion show, literary debates, craft and lots of other events are organized and leading celebrities are invited to judge the events.

There’s competition and a spirit of camaraderie too as students from various streams come together to participate, compete and win prizes.


7 comments

  1. this year 2012 i studied 1st year b.e ece in anna university affliated college i need admission in srm university for 2nd year studies.this is possible please reply me sir.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.