Login to Your Account

Free Recharge

  • Admission Procedure to IITs for Foreign Students

    (Image by ZeLIG School,

    Indian Institute of Technology commonly known as the IIT are the autonomous public institutes of higher education in India and are also among the top engineering colleges in the world. IITs awards degrees ranging from B.Tech to PhD and is government by the Institutes of Technology Act, 1961.

    Image: IIT Delhi: (Image by Bryn Pinzgauer,

    At present there are 16 IITs in India, Three IIT's namely IIT Delhi, IIT Mumbai and IIT Kanpur have been listed among top 300 worldwide universities by QS World University Rankings 2014. Every year approximately 400,000 students appear for seeking admission to the IIT's out of which only 7,500 get selected.

    Image: Students at IIT Bombay: (Image by Sudar Muthu,

    The General conditions for applying admission to IIT for Foreign Students are as follows:

    There are two options for the foreign students to get admission to the IIT they are either nominated by the Government of India under scholarship scheme or should be self-financing foreign nationals.

    Admission procedure:

    1. For Undergraduate Admission:

    Foreign nationals (Foreign passport holder or have either Person of Indian Origin (PIO) or Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)seeking admission to the IIT for undergraduate course will be based on the entrance exam known as the Joint Entrance Exam (JEE). The exam is conducted in two phases, JEE-Mains and JEE-Advance. Top 1,50,000 candidates in the JEE-Mains will be qualified to appear in the JEE-Advance. Based on their marks in the exam and marks in their respective board exam ranking will be given for allotment of seat.

    For some IIT's have their own criteria for foreign students like IIT Mardras foreign nationals interested in pursuing their undergraduate studies at IIT Madras for 5 years integrated M.A programme have to write Humanties and Social Sciences Entrance Examination conducted by IIT Madras.The qualified foreign nationals will be given seat on supernumerary basis.

    2. For postgraduate Admission:

    i) For post-graduate programmes (M.Tech.) under Self-financing category:

    Interested candidate need to submit their application to the Deputy Registrar, the application should be scrutinized by the respective department of IIT. The respective student / Embassy (with a copy to the student concerned) will be informed about the Institute decision. However, in case of students from restricted countries i.e. Pakistan, Afghanistan, China, Bangladesh & Sri Lanka, the application MUST be forwarded through their respective Embassy.

    ii) Cultural Exchange Fellowship Programmes (ICC Scholarship Govt. Of India)

    Foreign Nationals seeking admission in any one of the aforesaid categories will have to satisfy the minimum eligibility criteria for admission to the programmes as prescribed by the Institute. Initially the interested candidate need to send application to ICCR Government of India and then ICCR will forward the application/s to our Institute for consideration. In case the applicant is found suitable for admission, admission offer letter will be sent to him/her through Indian Council for Cultural Relations, New Delhi.

    (iii) Visiting students (Under MoU / Non-MoU)

    Admission of foreign Nationals under the MoU will be made in accordance with the terms and conditions spelt out in the MoU agreed to between IIT and the Country/ University/Institution concerned.

    List of Doccuments:

    1. All the foreign nationals should submit their application, along with the processing fee, on prescribed format which can be freely downloaded from the official site of IIT only.
    2. The applications of scholarship-holding Foreign Nationals (under various schemes) should be routed through the Indian Council for Cultural Relations / Ministry of Human Resource Development (Department of Education), Govt. of India, New Delhi. The antecedents of the candidate will be verified by the forwarding Agencies/Ministry.
    3. They should hold a valid foreign passport.
    4. That they have adequate knowledge of English as per the requirements of the programme.
    5. At the time of admission, they have valid Residential permit in India granted for studies or a Student Visa for the prescribed duration of the concerned programme.

    You can add us to your circle on Google+, follow us on Twitter, join the photo community on Pinterest, or like our Facebook page to keep updated on all the latest news.