IBM Placement Paper 2010:

Written Test:

1. If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively.
Then the number of marbles B have at the end

(a) 2(x-y-z)
(b) 4(x-y-z)
(c) 2(3y-x-z)
(d) x + y-z

Ans. (c)

2. If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 39

Ans. (d)

3. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity. Due to some problem in the engine after traveling 30km, the car goes with 4/5 th of its actual velocity
The car reaches B 45 min later to the actual time. If the car engine fails after traveling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual time What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km

Ans. 20 & 130.

4. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15 books. He kept 15% of the money for traveling expenses and purchased 5 pencils. So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money.

5. Ten questions on analogies.
eg: chief : tribe :: governer : state
epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head
guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach
inept : clever :: languid : active
knife : butcher ::
hammer : carpenter ::

6. The values of shares (in Rs).of A, B and C from January to June are as follows.
Month A B C
January 30 60 80
February 35 65 85
March 45 75 65
April 40 75 82
May 55 75 85
June 50 75 80

i) During this period which share has undergone maximium fluctuation?
ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A?
iii) In which month the share values are very low?
iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning of the period,
when should these be sold to get maximum profit?

7. In a computer institute 9 languages can be taught. The module is of 6 months duration and of the six languages only one can be taught each month . In addition to that BASIC is always taught and should be in first month itself

WORD PERFECT is to be taught in the preceding week of WORD STAR. FORTRAN can not be taught until COBOL is taught prior to that BINO, FIFO can never be taught in single module languages are BASIC, WORD STAR, WORD PERFECT, FORTRAN, COBAL, BINO, FIFO, LOTUS, C

i) If word star is in 3rd month , what could be in 6th month.
ii) If COBAL is in the 2nd month and BINO in 6th month. FORTRAN will be taught in which month.

8. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) none of these.

Ans. (d)

9. A square plate of some size is cut at four corners. Equal squares of the same size are cut and is formed as open box.
If this open box carries 128 ml of oil. What is the size of the side of the plate?

(a) 17
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) None of these

10. In a square, all the mid points are joined. The inner square is shaded.
If the area of the square is A, what is the area of the shaded area?

11. Two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter is drawn etc.

12. If the following statements are given

@(a,b)= (a+b)/2
/(a,b)= a/b
*(a,b)= ab
If a=1, b=2 then find

i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b)))

ii) */(a,@(*(a,b)))

13. If the following statements are given

(x#y) = x + y- xy
(x*y) = (x + y)/2
i) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (x#y)#(x*y) < (x#y)
ii) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (a*b)#(b*c)< (a#b)*(b*c)

14. Export PS1 results in(PS1 pwd)

a) primary prompt being your current directory
b) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the current directory
c) primary prompt prompt being your home directory
d) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the home directory
e) None of the above.

15. If you type in the command nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out & and log off ,the next time you log in, the output will be

a) in a file called list and the error will de typed in a file error out
b) there will be no file called list or error out
c) error will be logged in a file called list and o/p will be in error out
d) you will not be allowed to log in
e) none of the above

16. In UNIX a files i-node ......?

Ans. Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size,
number of lines to a file, permissions etc.

17. The UNIX shell ....

a) does not come with the rest of the system
b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above

Ans. (b)

18. enum number { a= -1, b= 4,c,d,e}
What is the value of e ?
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 15
(e) 3

19. The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is

a) init
b) getty
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these

Ans. (a)

20. Output of the following program is
{int i=0;
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;

a) 0,5,9,13,17
b) 5,9,13,17
c) 12,17,22
d) 16,21
e) Syntax error

Ans. (d

21. What is the output in the following program
{char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;

a) Pass1,Pass2
b) Pass1,Fail2
c) Fail1,Pass2
d) Fail1,Fail2
e) None of these

Ans. (c)

21. In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 255
(e) it does not have a process table entry

Ans. (a)

22. Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow
b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow
d) SetWindowPlacement
e) None of the above

Ans. (a)

23. What will the following program do?
void main()
int i;
char a[]="String";
char *p="New Sring";
char *Temp;
a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1);
strcpy(a,p); //Line number:9//
p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1);
printf("(%s, %s)",a,p);
} //Line number 15//

a) Swap contents of p & a and printNew string, string)
b) Generate compilation error in line number 8
c) Generate compilation error in line number 5
d) Generate compilation error in line number 7
e) Generate compilation error in line number 1

Ans. (b)

24.The commands like cat, date are stored in___________ directory:

25.The attribute of one table is used as the key address of another table. this kind of address is called
a) foreign address
b) primary address
c) secondary address

5.A container contains pure milk. if 20% is replaced by water and then the same processes is repeated twice then what will b the % of milk remaining?

26.A can fill a tank in 6 hours and B can fill the tank in 4 hours. if both the pipes are opened alternatively for an hour with A as the first then in how many hours will the tank b filled?

27.In 50 coins 1 is defective (more weight) .in how many weighs can u find the defective coin?

28.In a km race A beats B by 28metres or 7 sec. find As time over the course?

29. Which one of the following is not related with files?

A. fopen
B. fclose
C. freopn
D. fftell
E. none

Ans: D

30. Which one of the following is not a keyword?

A. volatile
B. inc
C. sizeof
D. default
E. none

Ans : B

31. Writing comments

A. Increases .exe file size.
B. Is a good programming practice.
c. Takes more compilation time.

Ans : B.Is a good programming practice.

32. Convert the following decimal number into Hex number... 10767

Ans : 2A0Fh

33. Vector processing means

Ans : Processing the column vector elements parallelly.

34. Constant member function can be loaded with

A. Constant member function.
B. Static member function.
C. Cannot be overloaded.

Ans : C. Cannot be overloaded.

35. By using which of the following functions, we can access the members of the two instances of a same class

A. Member function.
B. Friend function
C. Both A and B.
D. Neither A nor B.
E. none.

Ans : C.

36. Exception specification is in c++ to provide
A. Documentation
B. Object oriented ness
C. Error handling

Ans : c

37. Which one of the following is a parse generator?

B. Lex
C. Vi
D. Emac
E. none

Ans : YaCC

38. In a communication model, we can communicate in both directions, but only one at a time. So the system is called

A. Simplex
B. Half duplex
C. Full duplex
D. none.

Ans : Half duplex

39. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-.If the paper rate increases at 1.5% more than the inflation rate which is 6.5% a year, then what wil be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?

(a) 29.12
(b) 29.72
(c) 30.12
(d) 32.65
(e) none of these

40. In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them. A has given B and C the same number of marbles each of them already have.Then, B gave C and A the same number of marbles they already have.Then C gave A and B the same number of marbles they already have.At the end A,B,and C have equal number of marbles.
(i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively. Then the number of marbles B have at the end

(a) 2(x-y-z)
(b) 4(x-y-z)
(c) 2(3y-x-z)
(d) x + y-z

Ans. (c)