Close
Login to Your Account
Faadooengineers

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: General awareness Sample test for Coal India Exam

  1. #1
    Passionate FaaDoO Engineer Manoj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    350
    Blog Entries
    18

    Favorite 32 General awareness Sample test for Coal India Exam

    General awareness Sample test for Coal India Exam




    General awareness Sample test for Coal India Exam
    General Knowledge and General Awareness Sample Questions
    India GK for Exams
    1. Coal and hydrocarbons cause pollution which results in the release of a mixture of—
    (A) Carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
    (B) Sulphur dioxide and oxides of nitrogen
    (C) Unburnt hydrocarbons
    (D) All of the above
    Ans:-D
    2. Which one of the following tributaries of the Ganga has a northerly course?
    (A) Ghaghara
    (B) Ramganga
    (C) Gandak
    (D) Son
    Ans:-D
    3. In eye donation, which part of donor’s eye is utilized—
    (A) Cornea
    (B) Iris
    (C) Retina
    (D) Lens
    Ans:-A
    4. Match list-I and list-II and select the correct answer from the code given below,—
    List-I List-II
    (Substance) (Element)
    (a) Diamond 1. Calcium
    (b) Marble 2. Silicon
    (c) Sand 3. Aluminums
    (d) Ruby 4. Carbon
    Codes:
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 1 2 3 4
    (B) 4 1 2 3
    (C) 4 3 2 1
    (D) 3 4 1 2
    Ans:-B
    5. Which one on of the following is the richest in vitamin-C?
    (A) Star gooseberry (Amla)
    (B) Lime
    (C) Guava
    (D) Orange
    Ans:-A
    6. Arrange the following in ascending order of calorific value—
    1. Milk
    2. Butter
    3. Sugar
    4. Ice Cream
    5. Egg
    (A) 1, 5, 4, 3, 2
    (B) 1, 4, 5, 3, 2
    (C) 4, 1, 3, 5, 2
    (D) 5, 1, 2, 3, 4
    Ans:-D
    7. Computer Grid is—
    (A) A hardware component of computer
    (B) A software infrastructure involving multiple computing organisations
    (C) The prototype of a super computer
    (D) A hardware component of a large hadron collider for nuclear research
    Ans:-B
    8. Hand burns by steam are more serious compared to burns by boiling water because—
    (A) Steam is light
    (B) Steam is endowed with latent heat
    (C) Steam enters the body
    (D) None of the above causes
    Ans:-B
    9. Oil spreads on the surface of water because—
    (A) Oil is denser than water
    (B) Oil is less dense than water
    (C) Surface tension of oil is more than water
    (D) Surface tension of oil is less than that of water
    Ans:-D
    10. The pendulum clocks of slow in summers because—
    (A) Days in summers are longer
    (B) Friction in coil
    (C) The length of the pendulum increases for summers
    (D) The weight of the pendulum increases in summers
    Ans:-C
    11. In a bid to fight terrorism which of the following two countries signed a historic disarmament pact recently—
    (A) Russia — Japan ,
    (B) U. S. A. — Germany
    (C) Germany — Russia
    (D) Russia—U. S. A.
    Ans:-D
    12. ‘Human Rights Day’ is observed on—
    (A) 20th October
    (B) 4th July
    (C) 8th August
    (D) 10th December
    Ans:-D
    13. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
    (A) Andrew Flintoff — Cricket
    (B) Pete Sampras — Football
    (C) Jugraj Singh — Golf
    (D) Vijay Kumar — Swimming
    Ans:-A
    14. The 1st Lady Prime Minister in the world was—
    (A) Golda Meir
    (B) Indira Gandhi
    (C) Mary Eugenia Chanless
    (D) Sirimavo Bhandarnaike
    Ans:-D
    15. The venue Olympics-2004 was—
    (A) London
    (B) Stockholm
    (C) Athens
    (D) Sydney
    Ans:-C
    16. Match the following—
    Manufacturer Car Models
    (a) Tata 1. Scorpio
    (b) Ford 2. Accent
    (c) Hyundai 3. Icon
    (d) Mahindra &
    Mahindra 4. Indica
    and select the correct answer from the code given below—
    Codes:
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 4 3 2 1
    (B) 3 2 4 1
    (C) 1 2 3 4
    (D) 2 1 4 3
    Ans:-A
    18. Sustainable development requires—
    (A) Conservation of biodiversity
    (B) Prevention and Control of Pollution
    (C) Reduction of Poverty
    (D) All the above three
    Ans:-D
    18. According to Census 2011, the least densely populated state is—
    (A) Chhattishgarh
    (B) Jharkhand
    (C) Madhya Pradesh
    (D) Uttaranchal
    Ans:-A
    19. The Indian Home Rule Society in London, was started by—
    (A) Annie Besant
    (B) B.G.Tilak
    (C) Shyamji Krishna Verma
    (D) M.K. Gandhi
    Ans:-C
    20. Who among the following Mughal princesses did write ‘Humayunnamah’?
    (A) Zebunnisa
    (B) Roshnara
    (C) Jahanara
    (D) Gulbadan Begum
    Ans:-D
    21. The credit for the foundation of Amritsar goes to-
    (A) Guru Angad
    (B) Guru TeghBahadur
    (C) Guru Ram Das
    (D) Guru Arjun
    Ans:-C
    22. The 1st President of the All India Anti-Untouchability League, formed in 1932, was—
    (A) B.R. Ambedkar
    (B) Amrit Lal Thakkar
    (C) G.D. Birla
    (D) M.K. Gandhi
    Ans:-A
    23. Match the following—
    (a) 1192
    (b) 1707
    (c) 1761
    (d) 1605
    1. Third battle of Panipat
    2. Second battle of Tarain
    3. Death of Akbar
    4. Death of Aurangzeb
    and select the correct answer from the following code—
    Codes:
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 1 3 4 2
    (B) 2 4 1 3
    (C) 4 2 3 1
    (D) 2 4 1 3
    Ans:-B
    24. Chanakya’s other name was—
    (A) Bhatta Swami
    (B) Rajashekhara
    (C) Vishnudatta
    (D) Vishakhadatta
    Ans:-C
    25. Find the correct chronological order of the following Governor Generals from the code given below—
    (a) Sir Henry Hardinge
    (b) Lord Ellen Borough
    (c) Lord Canning
    (d) Lord Dalhousie
    Codes:
    (A) d c b a
    (B) b a d c
    (C) a b c d
    (D) b c d a
    Ans:-B
    26. In 1885 the President of Indian National Congress was—
    (A) George Yule
    (B) Dadabhai Naoroji
    (C) W.C.Banneiji
    (D) W. Wedderburn
    Ans:-C
    27. Among freedom fighters of 1st War of Independence of 1st 1857, ‘Mahak Pan’ nickname was given to—
    (A) Laxmi Bai
    (B) Zinat Mahal
    (C) Hazrat Mahal
    (D) None of the above
    Ans:-B
    28. The Group of Lawyers to fight the case of Indian National Army in 1946 in the Red Fort Delhi trial was headed by—
    (A) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru
    (B) Dr. Kailash Nath Katju
    (C) Bhulabhai Desai
    (D) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
    Ans:-C
    29. The Province where the Indian I1ational Congress could not get absolute majority during the General Election of 1937 was—
    (A) Bombay
    (B) Assam
    (C) Orissa
    (D) Bihar
    Ans:-B
    30. In which chronological order the following events took place?
    (a) Chauri Chaura Episode
    (b) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
    (c) Rowlatt Satyagrah
    (d) Champaran Satyagrah
    Select the correct answer from the code—
    Codes:
    (A) a b c d
    (B) b c d a
    (C) d c b a
    (D) c b d a
    Ans:-C
    31. ‘Vanar Sena’ and ‘Manijari Sena’ are associated with—
    (A) Non-Cooperation Movement
    (B) Civil Disobedience Movement
    (C) Khilafat Movement
    (D) Quit India Movement
    Ans:-D
    32. Gandhi suspended the Non-Cooperation Movement because of—
    (A) Chauri Chaura incident
    (B) Repression by the British Government
    (C) Opposition from the moderates
    (D) Indifference of the public at large
    Ans:-A
    33. Study the following statements regarding the first war of Independence of 1857 and select the correct answer from the code given below—
    1. It was spear-headed by Bahadur Shah Jafar.
    2. It broke out in Kanpur on 4th June, 1957.
    3. Mangal Pande had killed General Hearsey in the Parade Ground of Barrackpur.
    4. After Barrackpur episode revolt out broke in Delhi.
    Codes:
    (A) 1 and 2 are correct
    (B) 1 and 3 are correct
    (C) 3 and 4 are correct
    (D) 1 and 4 are correct
    Ans:-B
    34. Which one of the following statements is correct about Indian National Congress?
    (A) Indian National Congress was a Hindu Organization
    (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak was one of its Presidents
    (C) Sarojini Naidu was its first lady President
    (D) Indian National Congress took the vow for complete independence in the Lahore Session in 1929.
    Ans:-D
    35. Which parts of the Indian Constitution exhibit the commitment of the founding fathers to the goal of a peaceful social revolution?
    (A) Preamble
    (B) Part III dealing with fundamental rights
    (C) Part IV dealing with Directive Principles
    (D) All the above three
    Ans:-D
    36. Assertion (A): There is no stable party system in India.
    Reason (R) : There are too many political parties.
    Select the correct answer from the code given below—
    Codes:
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
    (C) (A) is true but (R) is false
    (D) (A) is false but (R) is true
    Ans:-D
    37. The Indian Constitution provides for the appointment of adhoc judges the—
    (A) Supreme Court
    (B) High Court
    (C) District and Session Courts
    (D) All the above
    Ans:-A
    38. Which one of the following pairs of states has equal seats in the Lok Sabha?
    (A) Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal ‘
    (B) Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
    (C) Gujarat and Rajasthan
    (D) Punjab and Assam
    Ans:-A
    39. Which one of the following institutions is engaged in long-term industrial financing in India?
    (A) ICICI
    (B) IDBI
    (C) IFCI
    (D) All of the above
    Ans:-D
    40. Assertion (A) : In the past few years there is a lot of mergers and acquisitions going on in Indian Industrial Sector.
    Reason (R) : There has been considerable dilution in MRTP Act provisions.
    Select the correct answer from the following code—
    Codes:
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
    (C) (A) is true but (R) is false
    (D) (A) is false but (R) is true
    Ans:-B

    FaaDoO Moderator!

  2. #2

    Re: General awareness Sample test for Coal India Exam

    great post!! answers should be given after all questions,,,,

  3. #3

    Re: General awareness Sample test for Coal India Exam

    i need to know the exact pattern of this exam. pls help me out

  4. #4

    Re: General awareness Sample test for Coal India Exam

    It is really nice to find general knowledge questions for Coal India Exam. I would like to know what kind of exam is this and who is eligible to give this exam? What is this exam given for?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Share anywhere and get download.

50%