Close
Login to Your Account
Faadooengineers
F Polls
Loading...
FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 94

Thread: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

  1. #16
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Female

    City : Nagercoil

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    thank u. its useful

  2. #17
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Indore

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    my minor project is that access PC via bluetooth..
    i want to source code for access PC via Bluetooth..
    i hve nothing knowledge about this..
    so plz mail source cpde at mail id -mohit.raikware@gmail.com

  3. #18
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer vitalreddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : THIS DOES NOT APPLY ON ME!

    City : Vijaywada

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    please provide latest gate papers

  4. #19
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Dehradun

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    AppreciablE yr....

  5. #20
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Male

    City : Guntur

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    i want explain for each question can u get it??

  6. #21
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : THIS DOES NOT APPLY ON ME!

    City : Delhi

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    great job keep it up

  7. #22
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Female

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Other

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    Great..rly helpfull..

  8. #23
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2

    Gender: : Female

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Other

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    Really very good work......... Thanks

  9. #24
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8

    Gender: : Female

    Branch: : Information Technology Engineering

    City : Jaipur

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    i wanna request the seniors to plz upload the IT gate papers of previous years......

  10. #25
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : Information Technology Engineering

    City : Nagpur

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    nice work... thanx

  11. #26
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Pune

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    thanx as lot

  12. #27
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Female

    Branch: : Information Technology Engineering

    City : Delhi

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    thanks for the question papers

  13. #28
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Female

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Chandigarh

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    thanks for these ques pprs.....
    can i also get gate cse pprs of 2011 nd 2012???

  14. #29
    Fuchcha FaaDoO Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Hisar

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    I would like to download Railway Senior Section Engineer previous years papers .
    please send me a link.

  15. #30
    Passionate FaaDoO Engineer koolkroocer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    266

    Gender: : Male

    Branch: : Computer Science Engineering

    City : Meerut

    Re: GATE CSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solution from 2003-2010

    Quote Originally Posted by ajay khattak View Post
    I would like to download Railway Senior Section Engineer previous years papers .
    please send me a link.
    [MENTION=108964]ajay khattak[/MENTION],

    This is the model paper:


    Question Paper:

    1. Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located ?
    (A) Muktasar
    (B) Ludhiana
    (C) Patiala
    (D) Chandigarh
    Ans : (D)

    2. What does happens when water is condensed into ice ?
    (A) Heat is absorbed
    (B) Heat is released
    (C) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    3. Which of the following gases is not a noble gas ?
    (A) Zenon
    (B) Argon
    (C) Helium
    (D) Chlorine
    Ans : (D)

    4. Which of the following diffuses most quickly ?
    (A) Solid
    (B) Gas
    (C) Liquid
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    5. Which temperature in Celsius scale is equal to 300 K ?
    (A) 30°C
    (B) 27°C
    (C) 300°C
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    6. First Youth Olympic games will be held in—
    (A) Japan
    (B) China
    (C) North Korea
    (D) Singapore
    Ans : (D)
    7. Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated ?
    (A) Mysore
    (B) Kanchipuram
    (C) Madurai
    (D) Delhi
    Ans : (C)

    8. Tripitik is the scripture of—
    (A) Jain religion
    (B) Hindu religion
    (C) Buddhishtha religion
    (D) Muslim religion
    Ans : (C)

    9. Who is the author of ‘Adhe-Adhure’ ?
    (A) Mohan Rakesh
    (B) Prem Chand
    (C) Nirala
    (D) Pant
    Ans : (A)

    10. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments has included fundamental duties into the Constitution ?
    (A) 42nd
    (B) 43rd
    (C) 44th
    (D) 39th
    Ans : (A)

    11. Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated ?
    (A) Delhi
    (B) Anand
    (C) Ahmedabad
    (D) Mysore
    Ans : (D)

    12. Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?
    (A) Nonviolence
    (B) Violence
    (C) Triratna
    (D) Truth
    Ans : (A)

    13. Light-year measures which of the following ?
    (A) Intensity of light
    (B) Mass
    (C) Time
    (D) Distance
    Ans : (D)

    14. Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?
    (A) Methane
    (B) Ethane
    (C) Ethylene
    (D) Acetylene
    Ans : (C)

    15. Who among the following was involved in Alipore bomb case ?
    (A) Aravind Ghosh
    (B) P. C. Banerjee
    (C) Bipin Chandra Paul
    (D) Chandrashekhar Azad
    Ans : (A)

    16. Sikh Guru Arjundev was contemporary to which of the following rulers ?
    (A) Humayun
    (B) Akbar
    (C) Shahjahan
    (D) Jahangir
    Ans : (D)

    17. Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds ?
    (A) Phosphorus
    (B) Sulphur
    (C) Nitrogen
    (D) Carbon
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 18–21) Find the correct meanings of the words given below :
    18. EWE
    (A) Calf
    (B) Female sheep
    (C) Deer
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    19. Buffalo
    (A) Calf
    (B) Baby box
    (C) Baby bison
    (D) Baby cow
    Ans : (C)

    20. Veneration—
    (A) Esteem
    (B) High respect
    (C) Devotion
    (D) Worship
    Ans : (B)

    21. Vicious—
    (A) Remorseless
    (B) Ferocious
    (C) Kind
    (D) Wicked
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 22–25) Choose the word / phrase which is nearest in meaning to the words in question :
    22. Bizarre
    (A) Colourful
    (B) Odd
    (C) Insipid
    (D) Smart
    Ans : (B)

    23. Innuendo
    (A) Narration
    (B) Insinuation
    (C) Insist
    (D) Insutale
    Ans : (B)

    24. Salutary
    (A) Welcome
    (B) Discharge
    (C) Promoting
    (D) Remove
    Ans : (C)

    25. Fictile
    (A) Fiction
    (B) Moulded
    (C) Fictitious
    (D) Smooth
    Ans : (B)

    26. Solid Carbon dioxide is termed as—
    (A) Soft ice
    (B) Dry ice
    (C) White ice
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    27. 1 kg of a liquid is converted into its vapour at its boiling point. The heat absorbed in the process is called—
    (A) Latent heat of vaporisation
    (B) Latent heat of fusion
    (C) Latent heat of sublimation
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    28. Whether all the universities in the country should start online admission at all levels with immediate effect ?
    (i) No, since all the students may not have access to the internet easily.
    (ii) Yes, it may liberate the students and their parents from the long-standing problems of knocking at the doors of different colleges and standing in queue.
    (A) Only argument (i) is correct
    (B) Only argument (ii) is correct
    (C) Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is correct
    (D) Both the arguments, (i) and (ii), are correct
    Ans : (D)

    29. The product ‘Fair and Lovely’ is related to—
    (A) WIPRO
    (B) I.T.C.
    (C) P & G
    (D) H.U.L.
    Ans : (D)

    30. Should the Government make it compulsory for the private medical colleges to join the entrance test conducted by the Government ?
    (i) No, private institutions should be empowered, so that they may decide their own admission strategy and improve their work-management.
    (ii) Yes, all medical institutions, whether these are private or government’s, should adopt the same entrance standard.
    (A) Only argument (i) is correct
    (B) Only argument (ii) is correct
    (C) Either argument (i) is correct or argument (ii) is correct
    (D) Neither argument (i) is correct nor argument (ii) is correct
    Ans : (B)

    31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—
    (A) Prime Minister
    (B) Chief Justice
    (C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
    (D) Vice-President
    Ans : (D)

    32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is—
    (A) Silver
    (B) Copper
    (C) Manganese
    (D) Aluminium
    Ans : (D)

    33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which—
    (A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around
    (B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around
    (C) There is low pressure all around
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    34. The ‘Ocean of Storms’ is the name given to—
    (A) Atlantic Ocean
    (B) Pacific Ocean
    (C) A waterless area on moon surface
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    35. The capital of Pallavas was—
    (A) Arcot
    (B) Kanchi
    (C) Malkhed
    (D) Banavasi
    Ans : (B)

    36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?
    (A) Himachal Pradesh
    (B) Tamil Nadu
    (C) Kerala
    (D) Uttarakhand
    Ans : (C)

    37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?
    (A) 65%
    (B) 70%
    (C) 60%
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    38. What determines the sex of a child ?
    (A) Chromosomes of the father
    (B) Chromosomes of the mother
    (C) RH factor of the parents
    (D) Blood group of the father
    Ans : (A)

    39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are—
    (A) Indian and Roman
    (B) Indian and Egyptian
    (C) Greek and Roman
    (D) Indian and Greek
    Ans : (D)
    40. ‘Thinkpad’ is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?
    (A) HP
    (B) TCS
    (C) Infosys
    (D) IBM
    Ans : (D)

    41. The first summit of SAARC was held at—
    (A) Kathmandu
    (B) Colombo
    (C) New Delhi
    (D) Dhaka
    Ans : (D)

    42. The wire of flash bulb is made of—
    (A) Copper
    (B) Barium
    (C) Magnesium
    (D) Silver
    Ans : (C)
    43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called—
    (A) Isochors
    (B) Isothermals
    (C) V.T.P. Curves
    (D) Isocurves
    Ans : (B)

    44. Project Tiger was launched in—
    (A) 1973
    (B) 1976
    (C) 1978
    (D) 1983
    Ans : (A)

    Directions—(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.
    45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?
    (A) None
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) 4
    Ans : (B)

    46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)—
    (A) (17, 21, 29)
    (B) (31, 37, 49)
    (C) (13, 15, 23)
    (D) (41, 43, 47)
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?
    47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 …?…
    (A) 2456415
    (B) 2235675
    (C) 2980565
    (D) 2714985
    Ans : (D)

    48. If ‘VEHEMENT’ is written as ‘VEHETNEM’ then in that code how will you code ‘MOURNFUL’ ?
    (A) MOURLUFN
    (B) MOUNULFR
    (C) OURMNFUL
    (D) URNFULMO
    Ans : (A)
    49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?
    (A) Gratify
    (B) Avarice
    (C) Accessory
    (D) Amend
    Ans : (C)

    50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?
    (A) Praduman
    (B) Janaki
    (C) Shreshtha
    (D) Chhama
    Ans : (D)

    51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?
    (A) 29
    (B) 28
    (C) 30
    (D) 27
    Ans : (B)

    52. Which number is missing ?
    45389, ?, 453, 34
    (A) 34780
    (B) 8354
    (C) 4892
    (D) 3478
    Ans : (B)

    53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?
    (A) A
    (B) C
    (C) B
    (D) K
    Ans : (D)

    54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) More than three
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (: which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.
    55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?
    (A) Ignorance
    (B) Knowledge
    (C) Author
    (D) Teacher
    Ans : (A)

    56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?
    (A) Signal
    (B) Vehicle
    (C) Motion
    (D) Lane
    Ans : (A)

    57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses
    (A) Leave
    (B) Permit
    (C) Agency
    (D) Policy
    Ans : (D)

    58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?
    (A) 14
    (B) 20
    (C) 19
    (D) 17
    Ans : (B)

    59. Pick out the odd in the following—
    (A) Ashok—Assam
    (B) Poonam—Punjab
    (C) Gyanendra—Gujarat
    (D) Anjana—Rajasthan
    Ans : (D)

    60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?
    (A) 45
    (B) 37
    (C) 50
    (D) 40
    Ans : (D)
    RRB Bhubaneswar | ASM Written Exam 2009 Solved Paper

    Directions—(Q. 61 and 62) What approximate value should come in place of question-mark (?) in the following questions ?
    (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
    31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—
    (A) Prime Minister
    (B) Chief Justice
    (C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
    (D) Vice-President
    Ans : (D)

    32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is—
    (A) Silver
    (B) Copper
    (C) Manganese
    (D) Aluminium
    Ans : (D)

    33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which—
    (A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around
    (B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around
    (C) There is low pressure all around
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    34. The ‘Ocean of Storms’ is the name given to—
    (A) Atlantic Ocean
    (B) Pacific Ocean
    (C) A waterless area on moon surface
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    35. The capital of Pallavas was—
    (A) Arcot
    (B) Kanchi
    (C) Malkhed
    (D) Banavasi
    Ans : (B)

    36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?
    (A) Himachal Pradesh
    (B) Tamil Nadu
    (C) Kerala
    (D) Uttarakhand
    Ans : (C)

    37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?
    (A) 65%
    (B) 70%
    (C) 60%
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    38. What determines the sex of a child ?
    (A) Chromosomes of the father
    (B) Chromosomes of the mother
    (C) RH factor of the parents
    (D) Blood group of the father
    Ans : (A)

    39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are—
    (A) Indian and Roman
    (B) Indian and Egyptian
    (C) Greek and Roman
    (D) Indian and Greek
    Ans : (D)

    40. ‘Thinkpad’ is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?
    (A) HP
    (B) TCS
    (C) Infosys
    (D) IBM
    Ans : (D)

    41. The first summit of SAARC was held at—
    (A) Kathmandu
    (B) Colombo
    (C) New Delhi
    (D) Dhaka
    Ans : (D)

    42. The wire of flash bulb is made of—
    (A) Copper
    (B) Barium
    (C) Magnesium
    (D) Silver
    Ans : (C)

    43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called—
    (A) Isochors
    (B) Isothermals
    (C) V.T.P. Curves
    (D) Isocurves
    Ans : (B)

    44. Project Tiger was launched in—
    (A) 1973
    (B) 1976
    (C) 1978
    (D) 1983
    Ans : (A)

    Directions—(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.
    45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?
    (A) None
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) 4
    Ans : (B)

    46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)—
    (A) (17, 21, 29)
    (B) (31, 37, 49)
    (C) (13, 15, 23)
    (D) (41, 43, 47)
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
    47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 …?…
    (A) 2456415
    (B) 2235675
    (C) 2980565
    (D) 2714985
    Ans : (D)

    48. If ‘VEHEMENT’ is written as ‘VEHETNEM’ then in that code how will you code ‘MOURNFUL’ ?
    (A) MOURLUFN
    (B) MOUNULFR
    (C) OURMNFUL
    (D) URNFULMO
    Ans : (A)

    49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to?
    (A) Gratify
    (B) Avarice
    (C) Accessory
    (D) Amend
    Ans : (C)

    50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?
    (A) Praduman
    (B) Janaki
    (C) Shreshtha
    (D) Chhama
    Ans : (D)

    51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row?
    (A) 29
    (B) 28
    (C) 30
    (D) 27
    Ans : (B)

    52. Which number is missing?
    45389, ?, 453, 34
    (A) 34780
    (B) 8354
    (C) 4892
    (D) 3478
    Ans : (B)

    53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?
    (A) A
    (B) C
    (C) B
    (D) K
    Ans : (D)

    54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) More than three
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (: which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.
    55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?
    (A) Ignorance
    (B) Knowledge
    (C) Author
    (D) Teacher
    Ans : (A)

    56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?
    (A) Signal
    (B) Vehicle
    (C) Motion
    (D) Lane
    Ans : (A)

    57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses
    (A) Leave
    (B) Permit
    (C) Agency
    (D) Policy
    Ans : (D)

    58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?
    (A) 14
    (B) 20
    (C) 19
    (D) 17
    Ans : (B)

    59. Pick out the odd in the following—
    (A) Ashok—Assam
    (B) Poonam—Punjab
    (C) Gyanendra—Gujarat
    (D) Anjana—Rajasthan
    Ans : (D)

    60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?
    (A) 45
    (B) 37
    (C) 50
    (D) 40
    Ans : (D)

    61. (9321 + 5406 + 1001) ÷ (498 + 929 + 660) = ?
    (A) 13•5
    (B) 4•5
    (C) 16•5
    (D) 7•5
    Ans : (D)

    62. 561204 ×58 = ? ×55555
    (A) 606
    (B) 646
    (C) 586
    (D) 716
    Ans : (C)

    63. The difference between the greatest number and the smallest number of 5 digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 using all but once is—
    (A) 32976
    (B) 32679
    (C) 32769
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    64. Area of a parallelogram whose base is 9 cm and height 4 cm is ……… sq cm.
    (A) 9
    (B) 4
    (C) 36
    (D) 13
    Ans : (C)

    65. The number which is neither prime nor composite is—
    (A) 0
    (B) 1
    (C) 3
    (D) 2
    Ans : (B)

    66. The length of a room is three times its breadth. If the perimeter of the room is 64 cm, then its breadth is ……… cm.
    (A) 64
    (B) 32
    (C) 16
    (D) 8
    Ans : (D)

    67. Aditi read 4/5th of Tintin comic book which has 100 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Aditi ?
    (A) 40
    (B) 60
    (C) 80
    (D) 20
    Ans : (D)

    68. What is the meaning of beckoned ?
    (A) Summon by sign or gesture
    (B) Did not signal
    (C) Did not call
    (D) Invite
    Ans : (A)

    69. A box contains coins (equal no. of every one) of rupee and half rupee, coins of 25 paise, 10 paise, 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of coins in the box is Rs. 1158. Find the number of coins of each value.
    (A) 500
    (B) 400
    (C) 700
    (D) 600
    Ans : (D)

    70. The area of a rhombus with diagonals 12 cm and 20 cm is ……… sq cm.
    (A) 120
    (B) 12
    (C) 20
    (D) 240
    Ans : (A)

    71. A piece of road is one kilometre in length. We have to supply lamp posts. One post at each end, distance between two consecutive lamps posts is 25 metres. The number of lamp posts required is—
    (A) 41
    (B) 51
    (C) 61
    (D) 42
    Ans : (A)

    72. There are 800 students in a class. On one particular day, if 1/10th of the students were absent, how many students were present?
    (A) 700
    (B) 650
    (C) 720
    (D) 750
    Ans : (C)

    73. The quotient in a division is 403. The divisor is 100 and the remainder is 58, the dividend is—
    (A) 40458
    (B) 34058
    (C) 43058
    (D) 40358
    Ans : (D)

    74. A labourer was engaged for 25 days on the condition that for every day, he works, he will be paid Rs. 2 and for every day, he is absent he will be fined 50p. If he receives only Rs. 37•50, find the no. of days he was absent—
    (A) 5
    (B) 6
    (C) 7
    (D) 4
    Ans : (A)
    Directions—(Q. 75 to 77) Choose the word/phrase which is most opposite in meaning to the word ?
    75. Quixotic
    (A) Visionary
    (B) Whimsical
    (C) Realistic
    (D) Foolish
    Ans : (C)

    76. Rabid
    (A) Mad
    (B) Normal
    (C) Furious
    (D) Fanatical
    Ans : (B)

    77. Scurrilous
    (A) Inoffensive
    (B) Vulgar
    (C) Insulting
    (D) Coarse
    Ans : (A)

    78. Digits of first place and third place are interchanged of the numbers 349, 483, 766, 598, 674 and then the new numbers are arranged in ascending order. Which would be the fourth number ?
    (A) 483
    (B) 766
    (C) 674
    (D) 598
    Ans : (D)

    79. What least number should be added to 2600 to make it a complete square ?
    (A) 3
    (B) 9
    (C) 1
    (D) 25
    Ans : (C)

    80. When sun-light passes through a glass prism, which of the following colours refracts the most ?
    (A) Blue
    (B) Red
    (C) Orange
    (D) Green
    Ans : (A)

    81. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of a number, we get 6460. What is that number ?
    (A) 109
    (B) 112
    (C) 111
    (D) 115
    Ans : (B)

    82. The difference between 28% and 42% of a number is 210. What is 59% of this number ?
    (A) 900
    (B) 420
    (C) 885
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    83. A–B means A is the father of B. A + B means A is the daughter of B. A ÷ B means A is the son of B. A ×B means A is the wife of B. Then, what is the relation of P with T in the expression P + S – T ?
    (A) Son
    (B) Daughter
    (C) Sister
    (D) Wife
    Ans : (C)

    84. Ellora caves in Maharashtra were built during the rule of which of the following dynasties ?
    (A) Rashtrakoot
    (B) Pallav
    (C) Pala
    (D) Chola
    Ans : (A)

    85. But for the Surgeon’s skill, the patient ……… died.
    (A) may have
    (B) must have
    (C) should have
    (D) would have
    Ans : (D)

    86. I want to see the Principal, …… I have something to tell him urgently.
    (A) so
    (B) for
    (C) since
    (D) and
    Ans : (C)

    87. I wasn’t really listening and didn’t ……… what he said.
    (A) catch
    (B) receive
    (C) accept
    (D) take
    Ans : (A)

    88. The first division of Congress took place in—
    (A) Surat
    (B) Kolkata
    (C) Allahabad
    (D) Chennai
    Ans : (A)

    89. What is ginger ?
    (A) Flower
    (B) Root
    (C) Stem
    (D) Leaf
    Ans : (B)

    90. Battle of Kalinga was fought at which of the following places ?
    (A) Udaigiri
    (B) Dhauli
    (C) Balasore
    (D) Barabaki
    Ans : (B)

    91. MIG aircraft manufacturing plant is located at which of the following places of Orissa ?
    (A) Beharampur
    (B) Sunabeda
    (C) Koraput
    (D) Sambalpur
    Ans : (C)

    (Paper) Multiple Choice Questions Exam Paper For Railway Engineering (RRB): SOLVED
    Second paper:
    1. A parabolic curve introduced between straight and a circular curve or between two branches of a compound curve for ease, comfort and safety of movement of trains on curve is called:
    (a) Spur curve (b) Transition curve
    (c) Summit curve (d) Valley curve
    Ans : B

    2. The staggered rails joints are usually provided on:
    (a) Bridge (b) Curves (c) Branching (d) Tangents
    Ans : B

    3. The track capacity can be increased by:
    (a) Faster movement of trains on the track
    (b) By using more powerful engines
    (c) All the above
    (d) None of the above
    Ans : C

    4. The railway station at which a track line meets a main line is called:
    (a) terminal station (b) flag station
    (c) way side station (d) junction station
    Ans : D

    5. The limiting value of super elevation of board gauge in Indian Railways is:
    (a) 16.50 cm (b) 30 cm (c) 15 cm (d) 10 cm
    Ans : A

    6. The chart used for recording the condition of track is known as:
    (a) Rolling chart (b) Track chart
    (c) Hallade chart (d) Vibro chart
    Ans: C

    7. The most common system of signaling in India is the …… system.
    (a) automatic block (b) section clear system
    (c) absolute block (d) pilot guard system
    Ans : C

    8. The feeder gauge …. is commonly used for feeding raw materials to big Government manufacturing concerns as well as to private factories such as steel plants, oil refineries, sugar factories etc.
    (a) 0.6096 m (b) 0.792 m (c) 1m (d) 1.676 m
    Ans : A

    9. Which one of the following bolts is not used in rail track:
    (a) Fang bolt (b) Eye bolt (c) Rag bolt (d) Fish bolt
    Ans : B

    10. The gradient which requires one or more additional locomotive for hauling the load over the gradient is called:
    (a) Up-gradient (b) Pusher gradient
    (c) Steep gradient (d) Momentum gradient
    Ans : B

    11. Points and crossings are provided for change of ….on permanent ways.
    (a) gauge (b) direction and gradient
    (c) direction (d) gradient
    Ans : C

    12. In locomotive ‘hunting’ is:
    (a) Movement of locomotive in vertical plane perpendicular to its movement along the track
    (b) Sinuous path taken by engine as against the alignment of the track
    (c) Motion after brakes have been applied
    (d) Combination of A and B above
    Ans : D

    13. The rails which get battered due to action of wheels over the end of the rails are called:
    (a) Hogged rails (b) Roaring rails
    (c) Creep rails (d) Bucking rails
    Ans : A

    14. In broad gauge, the clear horizontal distance between the inner faces of two parallel rails forming the track is:
    (a) 1 m (b) 1.676 m (c) 0.6096 m (d) 0.792 m
    Ans : B

    15. As per Indian standard, the recommended width of ballast section at foot level of rails for broad gauge tracks should be:
    (a) 4.38 m (b) 3.35 m (c) 1.83 m (d) 2.25 m
    Ans : B

    16. The minimum length of a passenger platform for broad gauge railway should not be less than:
    (a) 305 m (b) 183 m (c) 495 m (d) 250 m
    Ans : A

    17. Generally the shape of fish plate is:
    (a) elliptical (b) bone shaped (c) circular (d) rectangular
    Ans : B

    18. For wooden sleepers, size of the ballast should be:
    (a) 2.54 cm (b) 10.16 cm (c) 3.8 cm (d) 5.1 cm
    Ans : C

    19. The length of track under the control of a Ganger is:
    (a) 10 to 15 Km (b) 5 to 6 KM
    (c) 3 to 5 KM (d) 1 to 2 KM
    Ans : B

    20. The maximum rising gradient which is provided keeping the power of locomotive in view, is called
    (a) Momentum gradient (b) Pusher gradient
    (c) Down gradient (d) Ruling gradient
    Ans : D

    21. The latest system of signalling introduced is:
    (a) C.T.C. system (b) pilot guard system
    (c) section clear system (d) automatic block system
    Ans : A

    22. Detonating signals are used:
    (a) for noisy engines
    (b) during foggy and cloudy weather
    (c) for deaf drivers
    (d) not now, were in use in nineteenth century only
    Ans : B

    23. The number of fish bolts used for joining the rails with the help of fish plates, is generally:
    (a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 2 (d) 6
    Ans : A

    24. The Railways provided underground at a depth of about 18 m or more are called:
    (a) Mono railway (b) Underground railway
    (c) Railway (d) Tube railway
    Ans : D

    25. The art of providing an outward slope of …. To the treads of wheels of rolling stock is known as coning of wheels.
    (a) 1 in 30 (b) 1 in 10 (c) 1 in 4 (d) 1 in 20
    Ans : D

    26. The process of connecting a track length by an electric circuit is known as track circuiting and the sleepers which are suitable for it are:
    (a) cast iron sleepers (b) steel sleepers
    (c) wooden sleepers (d) all above are suitable
    Ans : C

    27. The movable tapered end of the tongue rail is known as:
    (a) heel of switch (b) toe of switch
    (c) stretcher bar (d) throw of switch
    Ans : B

    28. The yard where trains and other loads are received, sorted out, trains formed and dispatched onwards are known as:
    (a) locomotive yard (b) goods yard
    (c) marshalling yard (d) station yard
    Ans : C

    29. Wider gauge permits:
    (a) sleeper gradients (b) low axle load
    (c) higher operating speeds (d) sharp curves
    Ans : C

    30. Which one of the following is expected to have shorter life?
    (a) Steam engine (b) Diesel engine
    (c) Electric engine (d) Shunting engine
    And : B

    31. The movable end of the tapered rail, by means of which the flanged wheels of the train are diverted from one track to another is known as:
    (a) Toe (b) Stud (c) Heel (d) Flare
    Ans : A

    32. The creep in rails is measured in:
    (a) cm/kg (b) cm (c) Kg/cm (d) kg cm
    Ans : B

    33. When a rail loses its weight by 5%, it should be renewed and the old one can be used on unimportant tracks, but the rails which have lost their weight by more than …., should not be used on any track under any circumstances.
    (a) 8% (b) 33.3% (c) 10% (d) 20%
    Ans : C

    34. In railways, super elevation is provided to:
    (a) facilitate drainage
    (b) counteract the centrifugal push
    (c) counteract the centripetal pull
    (d) have all the effects mentioned above
    Ans : B

    35. The additional track connected to main line at both of its ends is called:
    (a) running line (b) loop line
    (c) main line (d) none are correct
    Ans : B

    36. The rails which help in channelizing the wheels in their proper routes are known as:
    (a) Guard rails (b) Wing rails? (c) Check rails (d) Lead rails
    Ans : B

    37. The shape of wheels of rolling stock is:
    (a) Tapered with flange on outside
    (b) Parallel with flange on inside
    (c) Tapered with flange on inside
    (d) Parallel with flange on outside
    Ans : C

    38. The maximum gradient for broad gauge in station yards in Indian Railways is:
    (a) 1 in 100 (b) 1 in 1000 (c) 1in 200 (d) 1 in 400
    Ans : D

    39. The force which resists the forward movement and speed of train is called:
    (a) Track modulus (b) Hauling resistance
    (c) friction (d) Tractive resistance
    Ans : D

    4. The tractive resistance of the route in railways as compared to roadways will be:
    (a) same (b) more (c) low (d) not comparable
    Ans : C

    41. Sand is used as ballast in case of:
    (a) steel sleepers
    (b) wooden sleepers
    (c) reinforced concrete sleepers
    (d) cast iron sleepers
    Ans : D

    42. Arm type fixed signals, fitted on a vertical post fixed at the side of a track, are called:
    (a) Warner signals (b) Starter signals
    (c) Semaphore signals (d) Cab signals
    Ans : C

    43. The Railway provided just below the ground level are called:
    (a) Tube railway (b) Underground railway
    (c) Mono railway (d) Railway
    Ans : B

    44. When a railway line crosses a valley, a ridge like structure consisting of a series of piers, piles or trestles on which steel girders are placed and which is constructed usually for small spans is known as:
    (a) Bridge (b) Tunnel (c) Viaduct (d) Aqueduct
    Ans : C

    45. Creeping of rails will be reduced by using:
    (a) Bearing plates (b) Spikes (c) Chairs (d) Anchors
    Ans : D

    46. The railway track from which a train is to be diverted is called:
    (a) branch track (b) points and crossing
    (c) main or through track (d) all above
    Ans : C

    47. An expansion gap of …. is usually kept between the adjoining rail ends to allow for expansion of rail, due to variation in temperature.
    (a) 1 to 3 mm (b) 10 to 15 mm
    (c) 6 to 8 mm (d) 3 to 5 mm
    Ans : C

    48. Generally the weight/metre of the rails used in broad gauge is:
    (a) 55 kg (b) 45 kg (c) 35 kg (d) 65 kg
    Ans : A

    49. A dynamometer car is used for:
    (a) Tourists (b) Dinning facilities
    (c) Inspection of administrative officers
    (d) Recording the condition of track
    Ans : D

    100. Which of the following is not a part of rail engine?
    (a) Tender (b) Stream turbine (c) Boiler (d) Fire box
    Ans : B

    Model Question Paper 2:



    Model Question Paper For RRB Exam :

    1. The bent-up length of rail used in front of nose of crossing which help in channelising the train wheels in their proper routes are known as:
    (a) lead rail (b) point rail (c) wing rail (d) splice rail
    Ans:- C
    2.The point up to which the new railway track laid, at any time is called:
    (a) terminal (b) station (c) rail-head (d) base
    Ans:- C
    3.The good quality wood for sleeper is:
    (a) Deodar (b) Sheesham (c) Teak (d) Sal
    Ans:- C
    4.Generally the life of wooden sleepers is taken as:
    (a) 2 to 3 years (b) 12 to 15 years
    (c) 35 to 50 years (d) 5 to 8 years
    Ans:- B
    5.The gradual or tapered widening of the flangeway which is formed by bending and splaying the end of check rail or wing rail away from the gauge line is known as:
    (a) Flare (b) Toe (c) Heel (d) Loop
    Ans:- A
    6.The minimum height of embankment above the highest flood mark in the area should be:
    (a) zero cm (b) 30 cm (c) 100 cm (d) 60 cm
    Ans:- D
    7.The recommended depth of ballast cushion on a curved portion of a track is provided under the ........ edge of the sleeper.
    (a) upper (b) middle (c) inner (d) outer
    Ans:- C
    8. An outward slope provided on the tread of the wheel is:
    (a) 1 in 5 (b) 1 in 10 (c) 1 in 20 (d) 1 in 25
    Ans:- C
    9.The granular material spread on the formation of a railway track for the sleepers to rest upon is known as:
    (a) anchors (b) ballast (c) subgrade (d) chairs
    Ans:- B
    10.Bone shaped section of fish plate is commonly used for connecting:
    (a) double headed rails (b) flat footed rails
    (c) bull headed rails (d) all above are correct
    Ans:- B
    11.The members laid transversely under the rails for supporting and fixing them at the gauge distance apart are known as:
    (a) fastenings (b) sleepers (c) ballast (d) fish plate
    Ans:- B
    12.The bottom width of foot in a flat footed rail is:
    (a) 78.6 mm (b) 136.5 mm (c) 66.7 mm (d) 70 mm
    Ans:- B
    13.The rectangular pits in which wheels of the locomotives are taken out for repairs, are known as:
    (a) Track pits (b) Inspection pits
    (c) Drop pits (d) Siding pits
    Ans:- C
    14. The wheels are coned to prevent from rubbing the inside face of the rail head and to prevent lateral movement of the axle with its wheels. The slope of cone is:
    (a) 1 in 5 (b) 1 in 20 (c) 1 in 10 (d) 1 in 15
    Ans:- B
    15. Gauge is the distance measured in place of the between which faces of two parallel rails in a track.
    (a) inner faces
    (b) centre line of one rail to inner face of other rail
    (c) centre lines (d) outer faces
    Ans:- A
    16. Most significant which imposes limitations in raising the high speeds is:
    (a) adhesion of wheels (b) resistance due to oscillations
    (c) flange resistance (d) air or wind resistance
    Ans:- A
    17. The rails are welded by:
    (a) Thermit welding (b) Gas welding
    (c) Arc welding (d) MIG welding
    Ans:- A
    18. Steel sleepers are ..... shaped in section.
    (a) oval (b) rectangular (c) trough (d) semi-spherical
    Ans:- C
    19. In India generally the sleeper density of sleepers per rail length used is:
    (a) 18 (b) 30 (c) 12 (d) 24
    Ans:- A
    20. The extra rails provided over bridge to prevent damage and danger in case of derailment on the bridge are known as:
    (a) Stock rails (b) Guard rails (c) Check rails (d) Wing rails
    Ans:- B
    21. The phenomenon of misalignment of rails due to temperature change is known as:
    (a) cropping (b) creeping (c) bulging (d) buckling
    Ans:- D
    22. Creep is the ..... movement of rails.
    (a) longitudinal (b) diagonal (c) horizontal (d) vertical
    Ans:- A
    23. Ballast best suited to steel sleepers is:
    (a) sand (b) Gravel (c) Quartzite (d) All the above
    Ans:- C
    24. The section of a rail is decided on the basis of:
    (a) Type of rails (b) Spacing of the sleepers
    (c) Speed of trains (d) All of the above
    Ans:- D
    25. While preparing sub-grade of a railway line, the grubbing operation means:
    (a) checking of subgrade
    (b) filling or cutting of earth work in railway subgrade
    (c) compaction and consolidation of earth work
    (d) removal and disposal of stumps and roots trees
    Ans:- D
    26. The sinuous path taken by an engine as against the alignment of the track is known as:
    (a) Rolling motion (b) Nosing motion
    (c) Lurching motion (d) Vibration
    Ans:- B
    27. The mechanical device which transfer chemical energy of fuel into mechanical energy in the form of motion is called:
    (a) rolling stock (b) railway (c) wagon (d) locomotive
    Ans:- D
    28. Integrated coach factory is located in:
    (a) Chennai (b) Bangalore (c) Jamshedpur (d) Mumbai
    Ans:- A
    29. C.T.C. stands for:
    (a) Critical Track Control
    (b) Critical Traffic Channeliser
    (c) Centralised Traffic Control
    (d) None of these
    Ans:- C
    30. To reduce the intensity of pressure particularly on soft variety of sleepers, a rectangular plate is introduced between the rails and the sleepers. This is known as:
    (a) Fish plate (b) Chair
    (c) Saddle plate (d) Bearing plate
    Ans:- D
    31. Generally the rail sections used in India is:
    (a) flat footed (b) double headed
    (c) bull headed (d) all above
    Ans:- A
    32. The arrangement consisting of three tracks used for changing the direction of engine is called:
    (a) three ladder track (b) turn table
    (c) three throw switch (d) triangle
    Ans:- B
    33. The length of a wooden sleeper for broad gauge track is:
    (a) 1.83 m (b) 1.52 m (c) 2.74 m (d) 1.676 m
    Ans:- C
    34. The technical officer of the rank of sectional officer in the maintenance organisation of Indian Railways is called:
    (a) Permanent Way Inspector
    (b) Gangmate
    (c) Assistant Permanent Way Inspector
    (d) None of these are correct
    Ans:- C
    35. The depth of ballast section under sleeper for broad gauge track as per Indian standard should be:
    (a) 250 to 300 mm (b) 200 to 250 mm
    (c) 150 to 200 mm (d) 150 mm
    Ans:- B
    36. The completed and finished railway line on which wheeled vehicles are drawn by locomotive is known as:
    (a) steel way (b) rails (c) railway (d) permanent way
    Ans:- D
    37. The horse power to weight ratio steam engine is generally of the order of:
    (a) 10-15 kg/HP (b) 60-80 kg/HP
    (c) 20-30 kg/HP (d) 100-150 kg/HP
    Ans:- B
    38. The cause of formation of kinks in a rail is:
    (a) Loose packing at joints
    (b) Defect in gauge and alignment
    (c) Defect in cross level joints
    (d) Any of the above
    Ans:- D
    39. The horizontal distance from the material depot to the rail head is called:
    (a) lift (b) site distance (c) rail-head (d) lead
    Ans:- D
    40. On curves, to counteract the effect of centrifugal force, the level of outer rail is raised above the inner rail by a certain amount. This is called:
    (a) Track gradient (b) Track slope
    (c) Super elevation (d) Horizontal gradient
    Ans:- C
    41. The measure of stiffness of track required to produce a unit depression in the track is known as:
    (a) Tractive force (b) Load capacity
    (c) Gauge (d) Track modulus
    Ans:- D
    42. The head of a gang in maintenance organisation of railway is called:
    (a) P.W.I (b) Keyman (c) Ganger (d) A.P.W.I
    Ans:- C
    43. The fixed rail in a railway track against which the tongue rail fits s known as:
    (a) wing rail (b) stock rail (c) lead rail (d) point rail
    Ans:- B
    44. The standard length of rail for Broad Gauge track in India is:
    (a) 19.2 m (b) 25.6 m (c) 11.8 m (d) 12.8 m
    Ans:- D
    45. The thickness of fish plate generally used in Indian Railway is:
    (a) 16 mm (b) 10 mm (c) 25 mm (d) 20 mm
    Ans:- D
    46. Thermal efficiency of a diesel engine may be expected to be in the range of:
    (a) 50-65% (b) 25-35% (c) 15-20% (d) 10-15%
    Ans:- B
    47. Wear on top or head of rail occurs due to:
    (a) Abrasion of rolling wheels
    (b) Heavy axle load
    (c) Constant brake application
    (d) Any or all of the above
    Ans:- D
    48. Any movement of the locomotive in different planes, e.g., vertical, longitudinal, transversal etc., is known as:
    (a) Oscillating motion (b) Lurching motion
    (c) Shutting motion (d) Vibration
    Ans:- A
    49. In rainy season the dust in the ballast becomes mud and comes up by suction from below the rail joint. Such joint is called:
    (a) Wet joint (b) Water joint
    (c) Pumping joint (d) Blowing joint
    Ans:- C
    50. Accidents can be avoided by adopting:
    (a) interlocking (b) C.T.C. system
    (c) pilot guard system (d) A.T.C. system
    Ans:- A



FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast