CTS Placement Paper 2011:

1. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
int i,j=20;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d,",i);
continue;
printf("%d",j);
break;
}
getch();
}
// A. 1,20
// B. 1,20,1,20
// c. 1,2
// D. 1,2,20,20

Ans: c


2. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"};
*st1=st1[2];
st1[1]=*st1;
free(st1[0]);
free(st1[1]);
clrscr();
printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]);
getch();
}
// A. Garbage Garbage Oracle
// B. oracle oracle oracle
// C. Hello World Oracle
// D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the memory

Ans: D

3. It takes 8, 12 and 16 days for A,B and C resp. to complete a task. How many days will it take if A works on the job for 2 days then B works on it until 25% of the job is left for C to do, and C completes the work?

a) 10 days b) 14 days c) 13 days d) 12 days

4. A and B run in opposite directions from a pt. P on a circle with different but constant speeds. A runs in clockwise direction. They meet for the first time at a distance of 900 m in clockwise direction from P and for the second time at a distance of 800 m in anticlockwise direction from P. If B is yet to complete one round, the circumference of the circle is

a) 1700m b) 1250m c) 1300m d) 1200m

5. Bird A starts flying from P to Q at 9.00 A.M. and bird B starts flying from Q to P at 10.00 A.M. B is 50% faster than A. What is the time at which they meet if P and Q are 300kms apart and As speed is 50kmph.

a) 12 noon b) 12.30pm c) 11.30am d) 11.00am

Directions for Questions 6-10 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(e) if the data in both the statements together are needed;

6.
A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg.
B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair
C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
Ans: C

7.
A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed.
D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.
Ans: B

8.
A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet.
B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank
C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank
D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank.
Ans: B



9.
A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football.
B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock.
C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football
D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football.
Ans: D

10
A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees
B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago.
D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
Ans: A

11. The ratio of the no. of white balls in a bag to that of black balls is 1:2. If 9 grey balls are added the ratio of nos. of white, black and grey become 2:4:3. How many black balls were in the bag?

a) 6 b) 9 c) 12 d) 8

12. There are 2 toy cars facing each other at a distance of 500 cm from each other. Each car moves forward by 100 cm at a speed of 50 cm/s and then moves backward by 50 cm at a speed of 25 cm/s. How long will it take for the cars to collide?

a) 12s b) 14s c) 16s d) 13s

13. There are 6 cities, of which each is connected to every other city. How many different routes can one trace from A to B, such that no city is touched more than once in any one route

a) 48 b) 60 c) 65 d) 72

14. In a group of 80 coins, exactly one is counterfeit and weighs less than the others. U are provided a scale to weigh to coins. The min. no. of weightings req. to determine the counterfeit coin is

a) 4 b) 1 c) 5 d) none of these

15. Find the greatest no. that will divide 964,1238 and 1400 leaving remainder of 41,31 and 51 resp.

a) 58 b) 64 c) 69 d) 71

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives.

16.
1) is decidedly harmful
2) disregarding other equally important aspects,
3) to the total neglect of others
4) in the life of a man or a woman
5) is not wisdom but
6) cultivating only one quality
7) giving all attention and energy to one aspect of national life only,
8) folly
9). similarly in the life of a nation.

A) 4,6,2,5,8,9,7,1,3 B) 4,6,3,1,9,7,2,5,8
C) 6,2,4,5,1,9,7,3,8 D) 6,4,2,1,9,7,3,5,8

Ans: B

17. 1) Zealand 2) islands 3) Australia 4) of 5) new 6) consist 7) both 8) and 9) two
A) 2,4,3,6,5,7,1,8,9 B) 5,1, 8 3,7,6,9,2,4
C) 5,1,8,3,7,6,4,9,2 D) 5,1,8,2,3,7,6,4,9

Ans: C

18. 1) Pentium 4 2) any 3) conflicts. 4) handle 5) It seems 6)can 7)that 8)without 9) it
A) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 3, 2 B) 5, 7, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 1, 3
C) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 2, 3 D) 5, 7, 1, 6, 4, 9, 8, 2, 3

Ans: D

19. 1) language 2) of 3) two 4) the 5) official 6)countries 7) is 8) English 9) the
A) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 2, 9, 3, 6 B) 8, 7, 1, 5, 4, 2, 9, 3, 6
C) 8, 7, 4, 1, 5, 2 9, 3, 6 D) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 9, 2, 3, 6

Ans: A

20.
1) two 2) there 3) some 4) however 5) countries 6) between 7) are 8) differences 9) the
A) 4, 2, 8, 3, 7, 6, 9, 1, 5 B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 7,
C) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5 D) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5,