2011 CTS Placement Papers:

Aanaytical section (25 Questions - 30 mins)

Questions 1-5:

1. Out of forty students, there are 14 who are taking Physics and 29 who are taking Calculus. What is the probability that a randomly chosen student from this group is taking only the Calculus class?

Ans: 0.6 = 60%.

2. In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read Hindu and times of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read only one paper?

Ans: 45

3. In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group, none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group?

A) 21 B) 23 C) 22 D)24

Ans: B

4. Out of a total of 120 musicians in a club , 5% can play all the three instruments- Guitar, violin and Flute. It so happens that the number of musicians who can play any two and only two of the above instruments is 30. The number of musicians who can play the guitar alone is 40. What is the total number of those who can play violin alone or flute alone ?

A) 30 B) 38 C) 44 D) 45

Ans: C

5. In a town 65% people watched the news on television , 40% read a newspaper and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on television also. What percent of the people neither watched the news on television nor read a news paper ?

A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20

Ans: D

Questions 6-10:

6. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ?

a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min

Ans: 47.5 min


7. When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age of Father when he died?

Ans: 70.


8. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river?

Ans: 6 miles/hr


9. There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only (No mixing of departments. Find the minimum number rooms required?

Ans : 73


10. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of methods available for it.

Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6)


Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(c) If the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question;

(e) If the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. How many visitors saw the exhibition yesterday?

I. Each entry pass holder can take up to three persons with him / her.
II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday.

Ans

12. How much was the total sale of the company?

I. The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25.
II. The company has no other product line

Ans: E

13. In what proportion would Raj, Karan and Altaf distribute profit among them

I. Raj gets two-fifth of the profit.
II. Karan and Althaf have made 75% of the total investment.

Ans: D

14. What time did the train leave today.

I. The train normally leaves on time
II. The scheduled departure is at 14.30.

Ans: D

15. On which day in January, Subhas left for Germany
I. Subhas has so far spent 10 years in Germany.
II. Subhas' friend Anil left for Germany on 15th February and joined Subhas 20 days after Subhas' arrival.

Ans: D.

Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers.

16. (1110 0111)2 = ( )16

Ans: (E7)16

17. (01011010)2=( )8

Ans: (132)8

18. (11110000)2= ( )10

Ans240)10
19. (11000101010000111)2=( )16

Ans: (18A87)16

20. (01001110)2 = ( )8
Ans: (116)8

Directions(21-25): a cube is coloured orange on one face , pink on the opposite face, brown on one face and silver on a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. now, answer the following questions based on the above statements:

21. How many cubes have at least one face coloured pink ?

A) 1 B)9 C) 16 D) 25

Ans: D

22. How many cubes have all the faces uncoloured ?

A) 24 B)36 C) 48 D) 64

Ans:C

23. How many cubes have atleast two faces coloured ?

A) 19 B)20 C) 21 D) 23

Ans: C

24 How many cubes are coloured orange on one face and have the remaining faces incoloured ?

A) 8 B) 12 C) 14 D) 16

Ans: D

25 How many cubes one coloured silver on one face , orange or pink on another face and have four uncoloured faces ?

A) 8 B) 10 C) 12 D) 16

Ans: A

Reasoning section (20 Questions - 20 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows;

(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements : Some shirts are biscuits

No biscuit is book

Conclusions : I Some shirts are books

II. Some books are biscuits

Ans: D.

2. Statements : No women can vote

Some women are politicians

Conclusions : I Male politicians can vote

II. Some politicians can vote



Ans: D

3. Statements : No man is a donkey

Rahul is a man

Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey.

II.All men are not Rahul

Ans: A

4. Statements : All poles are guns

Some boats are not ploes

Conclusions : I All guns are boats

II. Some boats are not guns

Ans: D



Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements: All rats are cows

No cow is white.

Conclusions: I No white is rat.

II. No rat is white

III. Some whites are rats

IV All cows are rats



A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow.

C) Only II and IV follow. D) Only IV follow

E) None of these

Ans: E


6. Statements: All apples are brinjals
All brinjals are ladyfingures
All ladyfingures are oranges

Conclusions: I. Some oranges are brinjals

II. All brinjals are apples

III. some apples are oranges

IV. All ladyfingures are apples



A) None follows B) All follow

C) Only I and III follow D) Either I or III follows

E) None of these

Ans: A.


Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group

7. (A) Ginger (B) Tomato (C) Carrot (D) Beet (E) Potato
Ans : B

8. (A) BFD (B) NRP (C) HLG (D) QUS (E) UYW
Ans : (C)

9. (A) ML (B) TS (C) FG (D) PO (E) XW
Ans : (C)

10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter (C) Ghee (D) Milk (E) Curd
Ans : (D)

11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC (C) ETUF (D) LONM (E) KPIR
Ans : (C)

12. (A) PQ (B) CD (C) MN (D) DF (E) RS
Ans : (D)

13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM (E) TEAM
Ans : (E)

14. (A) 64 (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20

Ans: D

15. A) mania B) pneumonia C) Influenza D) Cholera

Ans: A

16. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?

A) K and P B) R and P C) Only P D) P and T E) Insufficient Information.

Ans: D

17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the following way. The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two flags which are in the centre.
A) India and Australia B) America and India C) Japan and Australia D) America and Australia
Ans: A

18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds?
Ans: 62.5 chocolates.

19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and 1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100 pounds of
potatoes and left them outside in the sun for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh?
Ans: 50 pounds.

20. You own a pet store. If you put in one canary per cage, you have one canary too many. If you put in two canaries per cage, you have one cage too many. How many canaries and cages do you have?
Ans: four canaries and three cages.