Location: Mumbai

SBI placement papers 2011:


1.
Which Country is trying its currency Yuan to maintain its market value:

Ans: China

2. PDS is:

Ans: Public distribution system:

4. Mike Russell related with:

Ans: billiards

5. Stainless steel contains:

Ans: chromium

6. Black berry services is from:

Ans: Canada



7. Which of the private telecom operator became the first to introduce 3G service in Q the country? .

1. Airtel
2. Docomo
3. Aircei
4. Vodafone
5. None of the above

8. 17th ASEAN summit was concluded on october 30, 2010 in-

1. Singapore
2. Kuala Lumpur
3. Hanoi
4. Manila
5. None of the above

9. Which of the following markets are independently regulated by forward market commissions?

1. Mutual- Funds-
2. Commodity Exchanges
3. Stock Market
4. Foreign Exchange Markets
5. None

10. Youth Festival 2011 will be organised in january 2011 at

1. Goa
2. Udaipur
3. Bhubaneswar
4. Hyderabad
5. None of the above

11. As per the new guidelines issued by SEBI companies are required to list shares with in how many days of the closure of the Initial Q public offers (IPOs)?

1. 12 days
2. 15 days _
3. 21 days .
4. 30 days
5. None of the above

12. “Smart Money” is a term used for

1. Internet Banking
2. FDBs in Banks
3. Credit Cards E
4. Demand drafts of Banks
5. None

13. A person bought some oranges @ Rs. 10 per dozen and bought the same amount of oranges @ Rs. 8 per dozen. He sold these oranges @ Rs. 11 per dozen and gained Rs. 120. The total number of oranges bought by him was

a. 30 dozen

b. 40 dozen

c. 50 dozen

d. 60 dozen

Answer-d

14. On selling a certain commodity for Rs. 425, there is as much gain as loss on selling it for Rs. 355. The C.P. of the commodity is

a. Rs. 370

b. Rs. 385

c. Rs. 390

d. Rs. 400

Answer-c

15. If n is –ve no. then which of the following is least.

a. 0

b. –n

c. 2n

d. n2

e. None of these

16. If -1<=x <=2 and 1<= y <= 3 then least value of 2y-3x is :

a. 0

b. -3

c. -4

d. -5

e. None of these

17. The digit in unit’s place of product 81*82……..*89 is:

a. 0

b. 2

c. 6

d. 8

e. None of these


18. The divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder if remainder is 46 then dividend is :

a. 4236

b. 4306

c. 4336

d. 5336

e. None of these


19. (2640 ÷ 48) × (2240 ÷ 35) = ?

(A) 3520
(B) 3515
(C) 3495
(D) 3490
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

20. 7414 + 3698 + 1257 + 1869 = ?

(A) 14328
(B) 14438
(C) 13428
(D) 13248
(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

21. The number of employees in Companies A, B and C are in a rtio of 4 : 5 : 6 respectively. If the number of employees in the three Companies is increased by 25%, 30% and 50% respectively, what will be the new ratio of employees working in Companies A, B and C respectively ?

(A) 13 : 10 : 18
(B) 10 : 13 : 17
(C) 13 : 15 : 18
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

22. The average of five positive numbers is 213. The average of the first two numbers is 233·5 and the average of last two numbers is 271. What is the third number ?

(A) 64
(B) 56
(C) 106
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

23. The role of a………generally is to determine a buyer’s needs and match it to the correct hardware and software.

(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these Ans : (B)

24. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?

(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

25. In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
A bullet …….. his cheek.

a. Grazed
b. Glazed
c. Grasped
d. Screamed

Answer – a

26. In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The injured man was still groggy and could only give a ….. account of the accident.

a. Garish
b. Gangling
c. Garbled
d. Garrulous

Answer – c

27.Let R = qs—4. When s=8, R=16. When s=10, R is equal to

a. 11
b. 14
c. 20
d. 21

Answer-d