2011 Sopra Placement Papers:



1. if jacob sold a watch costing rs.400 to john at 15% profit and john sold the same to sudhir at 15% profit, what is the price paid by sudhir?

a.460 b.510 c.529(ans) d.560

2. In a shop 80% of the articles are sold at a profit of 10% and the remaining at a loss of 40%.what is the overall profit/loss?

a.10% profit b.10% loss c.15% profit d. no profit, no loss(ans)

3. if an article with marked price of rs.400 is sold at successive discount of 10%,25% and 15%,what is the price the customer has to pay?

a.360 b.300 c.230(ans) d.270

4. the sides of a triangle are in the ratio 37.if the perimeter is 60 cms, the longest side is

a.7 b.30 c.28(ans) d.14

5. an article with cost price of 180 is sold at 15% profit. what is the selling price?

a.198 b.200 c.204 d.207(ans)

6. what part of x*x is power(x,2/3)?

a.60% b.66.7% c.69% d.can't say(ans)

7. 15% of 75 is the same as vx% of 450.find x.

a.1 b.2.5(ans) c.3 d.5

8. if the selling price of an object is rs.2300 and the profit percent is 15,what is the cost price?

a.1995(ans) b.1945 c.2000 d.2645

9.70% of x is greater than 1/3rd of x by 110.what is x?

a.100 b.200 c.300 d.350(ans)

10. the age of a and b are in the ratio 4:5 and of b and c in the ratio 3:2.the youngedt of three is

a.a b.b c.c(ans) d.can't say

11.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
fork();
printf(" Hello World");
getch();
}
// A. Hello World
// B. Hello World Hello World
// c. Error Message
// D. None of these
Ans: B

12.
What is the output of the program
void main()
{
struct a
{
int i;
char *st1;
};
typedef struct a ST;
ST *str1;
str1=(ST*)malloc(100);
str1->i=100;
strcpy(str1->st1,"Welcome to Oracle");
printf(" %d%s\n",str1->i,str1->st1);
getch();
}
// A. core dump
// B. will not compile
// c. 100,Welcome to Oracle
// D. None of these
Ans: C

13. What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k;
i=2;
j=4;
k=i++>j&2;
printf("%d\n",k);
if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)
{
j=++k;
}
printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);
getch();
}
// A. 4,-3,2
// B. 5,-3,2
// c. 4,-2,2
// D. 5,-2,2
Ans: D

14.Which of the following is not true incase of Command line arguments
A. The argc parameter is used to hold the number of arguments in the = command line and is an integer
B. The argv parameter is a pointer to an array of a character = pointer and each one points to command line arguments
C. The argv[1] always point to program name
D. None of above
Ans: C

15. A function without any return type declares return=20
A. Integer
B. Float
C. Void
D. Syntax Error
Ans: A

16.What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
#define sqr(a) a*a
void main()
{
int a=10,b=1,c;
c=sqr(10+1);
printf("Sqr Root of (10+1)is %d",c );
getch();
}
// A. 121
// B. 21
// c. 13
// D. Syntax Error
Ans: B


17.what is the final value of x when the code for(int
x=0;x<10;x++) is
run?
a. 10
b. 9
c. 0
d. 1

18.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
fork();
printf(" Hello World");
getch();
}
// A. Hello World
// B. Hello World Hello World
// c. Error Message
// D. None of these
Ans: B

19. What is the output of the program
void main()
{
struct a
{
int i;
char *st1;
};
typedef struct a ST;
ST *str1;
str1=(ST*)malloc(100);
str1->i=100;
strcpy(str1->st1,"Welcome to Oracle");
printf(" %d%s\n",str1->i,str1->st1);
getch();
}
// A. core dump
// B. will not compile
// c. 100,Welcome to Oracle
// D. None of these
Ans: C

20. What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k;
i=2;
j=4;
k=i++>j&2;
printf("%d\n",k);
if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)
{
j=++k;
}
printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);
getch();
}
// A. 4,-3,2
// B. 5,-3,2
// c. 4,-2,2
// D. 5,-2,2
Ans: D