SYLLABI FOR UPSEE-2013
PAPER – 1 (PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & MATHEMATICS)
Section A, PHYSICS
Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimensional compatibility and significant figures.
Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant
accelerations, freely falling bodies.
Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton's laws of motion, and their significance.
Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curvelinear
motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.
Work, Power and Energy: Work done by a constant and variable forces, kinetic and potential energy, power,
Conservative and non conservative forces, conservation of energy, gravitational energy, work energy theorem,
potential energy stored in a spring.
Linear Momentum & collisions: Linear momentum & impulse, conservation of linear momentum for two particle
system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimension, rocket propulsion.
Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics,
rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational
energy, moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration,
work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder.
Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler's laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary
satellite.
Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of mass attached to a spring, kinetic & potential energy,
Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced
oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance.
Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young's modulus, bulk modulus, shear modulus of rigidity,
variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle, Pascal's law, Bernoulli's theorem and its
application, surface energy, surface tension, angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force,
terminal velocity, Stoke's law, stream line motion, Reynold's numbers.
Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and
constant pressure, relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic),
second law of thermodynamics, concept of entropy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine,
thermal conductivity, Newton's law of cooling, black body radiation, Wien's displacement law, Stefan's law.
Wave: Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, newton's formula for longitudinal waves, propagation
of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound, Laplace's correction, Principle of
superposition, formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler's effect.
Electrostatics: Coulomb's law, electric field and potential due to point charge, dipole and its field along the axis
and perpendicular to axis, electric flux, Gauss's theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of
charge, and inside the hallow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium
between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.
Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm's law,
resistivity, conductivity, temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination,
Kirchoff’s law and their application to network of resistances, principle of potentiometer, effect of temperature on
resistance and its application.
Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart's law, magnetic field due to solenoid,
motion of charge in a magnetic field, force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic
field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its
conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.
Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic
moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth's magnetic field and its components and
their measurement.
Electromagnetic induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday's laws, Lenz's law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual
induction, B-H curve, hysisteresisloss and its importance, eddy currents.
Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity,luminous flux, illuminance, photometry,
wave nature of light, Huygen's theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, reflection of light ,
total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, focal length of a combination of lenses,
spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and
compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying power and resolving power.
Wave Optics: Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, young's double slit experiment diffraction due
to a single slit, linearly polarized light, Polaroid.
Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck's hypothesis, Bohr's model of
hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionisation potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines,
fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristic and continuous spectra.
Nuclear Instability, radioactive decay laws, Emission of a, b, g rays, Mass - defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear
Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.
Classification of conductors, Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN
Diode, junction Transistors, Transistor as an amplifier and Oscillator.
Principles of Logic Gates ( AND, OR and NOT ) Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and
television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and stimulated
Emission.
Section B, CHEMISTRY
Atomic Structure: Bohr's concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for
homonuclear molecules, Pauli's exclusion principle.
Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d orbitals hydrogen bonding.
Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidising and reducing agents, balancing of equations.
Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium constant (for gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier's principle, ionic
equilibrium, Ostwald's dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, common-ion effect, rate
constant and first order reaction.
Acid - Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry & Lewis.
Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical series.
Catalysis: Types and applications.
Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.
Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point,
elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.
Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s,p and d block
elements, ionization potential, electronegativity & electron affinity.
Preparation and Properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of
paris, borax, Mohr's salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate.
Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation,
neutralisation, Hess's law.
General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles &
nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro
Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.
Isomerism: Structural, Geometrical & Optical
IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.
Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers
Corbohydrates: Monosaccharides.
Preparation and Properties Of the Followings: Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones,
monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard
Reagent.
Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle
Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti knocking compounds.
Section C, MATHEMATICS
Algebra: Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan's Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano's
axioms, Definition of rationals and integers through equivalence relation, Indices and surds, Solutions of
simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. ;n2 and ;n3 (n;N ), Partial fraction,
Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic series. Determinants and their use in
solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of matrices, Inverse of a matrix, Use of matrix for solving
equations.
Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, Numerical problem on addition and multiplication,
theorem of probability.
Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, solution of triangles, heights and
distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre's theorem.
Co-ordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and
hyperbola, tracing of conics.
Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple
examples of Maxima & Minima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial
fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential
equations of first order and of first degree.
Vectors : Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.
Dynamics : Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of accelerations, Motion
under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of
smooth bodies.
Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar
forces and condition of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.
PAPER – 2 (PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY)
Section A, PHYSICS
Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimensional compatibility and significant figures.
Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant
accelerations, freely falling bodies.
Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton's laws of motion, and their significance.
Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curvelinear
motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.
Work, Power and Energy: Work done by a constant and variable forces, kinetic and potential energy, power,
Conservative and non conservative forces, conservation of energy, gravitational energy, work energy theorem,
potential energy stored in a spring.
Linear Momentum & collisions: Linear momentum & impulse, conservation of linear momentum for two particle
system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimension, rocket propulsion.
Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics,
rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational
energy, moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration,
work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder.
Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler's laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary
satellite.
Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of mass attached to a spring, kinetic & potential energy,
Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced
oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance.
Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young's modulus, bulk modulus, shear modulus of rigidity,
variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle, Pascal's law, Bernoulli's theorem and its
application, surface energy, surface tension, angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force,
terminal velocity, Stoke's law, stream line motion, Reynold's numbers.
Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and
constant pressure, relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic),
second law of thermodynamics, concept of entropy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine,
thermal conductivity, Newton's law of cooling, black body radiation, Wien's displacement law, Stefan's law.
Wave: Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, newton's formula for longitudinal waves, propagation
of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound, Laplace's correction, Principle of
superposition, formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler's effect.
Electrostatics: Coulomb's law, electric field and potential due to point charge, dipole and its field along the axis
and perpendicular to axis, electric flux, Gauss's theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of
charge, and inside the hallow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium
between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.
Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm's law,
resistivity, conductivity, temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination,
Kirchoff’s law and their application to network of resistances, principle of potentiometer, effect of temperature on
resistance and its application.
Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart's law, magnetic field due to solenoid,
motion of charge in a magnetic field, force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic
field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its
conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.
Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic
moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth's magnetic field and its components and
their measurement.
Electromagnetic induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday's laws, Lenz's law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual
induction, B-H curve, hysisteresisloss and its importance, eddy currents.
Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity,luminous flux, illuminance, photometry,
wave nature of light, Huygen's theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, reflection of light ,
total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, focal length of a combination of lenses,
spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and
compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying power and resolving power.
Wave Optics: Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, young's double slit experiment diffraction due
to a single slit, linearly polarized light, Polaroid.
Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck's hypothesis, Bohr's model of
hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionisation potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines,
fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristic and continuous spectra.
Nuclear Instability, radioactive decay laws, Emission of a, b, g rays, Mass - defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear
Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.
Classification of conductors, Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN
Diode, junction Transistors, Transistor as an amplifier and Oscillator.
Principles of Logic Gates ( AND, OR and NOT ) Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and
television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and stimulated
Emission.
Section B, CHEMISTRY
Atomic Structure: Bohr's concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for
homonuclear molecules, Pauli's exclusion principle.
Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d orbitals hydrogen bonding.
Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidising and reducing agents, balancing of equations.
Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium constant (for gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier's principle, ionic
equilibrium, Ostwald's dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, common-ion effect, rate
constant and first order reaction.
Acid - Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry & Lewis.
Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical series.
Catalysis: Types and applications.
Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.
Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point,
elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.
Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s,p and d block
elements, ionization potential, electronegativity & electron affinity.
Preparation and Properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of
paris, borax, Mohr's salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate.
Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation,
neutralisation, Hess's law.
General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles &
nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro
Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.
Isomerism: Structural, Geometrical & Optical
IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.
Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers
Carbohydrates: Monosaccharides.
Preparation and Properties Of the Followings: Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones,
monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard
Reagent.
Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle
Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti knocking compounds.
Section C, BIOLOGY
Zoology
Origin of Life: Oparin's theory, Miller's Experiment, Viruses - structure, properties, distribution, classification and
pathogenesis (Eg. AIDS, CANCER), Viroids & Prions, Biotic balance.
Organic Evolution: Relationship among organisms and Evidences of organic Evolution - Principles of Evolution -
Lamarkism, Darwinism and Speciation.
Mechanism of Organic Evolution: Variations - Definition, causes and types, Mutations (Principles of Hugo
de'veries), Role of mutations in speciation. Evolution through ages and human evolution
Human Genetics and Eugenics: Human hereditary traits, study of Twins, A.B.O. blood groups and their
inheritance, Rh-factor, Sex determination. Chromosomal aberrations, Important human syndromes, Sex linked
characters and their inheritance, Applied Genetics - eugenics, euthenics, euphenics & I.Q. Test.
Applied Biology: Wild life of India - Endangered species: Biosphere Reserves, National Parks and sanctuaries,
Project Tiger, Conservation of wild life, Bio-energy, Poultry, Fisheries (edible fishes), Human Population, Population
explosion, problems & control. Test - Tube babies, & Amniocentasis, Application of Biotechnology in human welfare.
Human Aging.
Mammalian Anatomy (Eg. Rabbit): Reproductive system (excluding embryonic development) Osteology,
structure and organization of different systems.
Animal Physiology:
(A) Animal Nutrition: Food, Balanced diet, Nutritional imbalances and deficiency diseases, Digestion, Absorption,
Assimilation of food, (comparison between human and Rabbit).
(B) Animal Excretion and Osmoregulation: Chemical nature of excretory products in various animals, Physiology of
excretion, Function of liver and kidney (Homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys), Formation of urine,
Osmoregulation by kidneys.
(C) Respiratory system: Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and Co2) factors affecting O2 and Co2 transport,
Cellular respiration, different lung volumes, breathing and sound production.
(D) Nervous systems: Central, autonomic and peripheral nervous system, Receptors, Effectors, Reflex-action. Nature
and conduction of Nerve- impulses, Synapse, Sense organs - Structure & working of Eye & Ear, Biochemistry of
vision and taste buds.
(E) Endocrine System: Different endocrine glands and Hormones - definition, types, characteristics and their
functions, (in relation to human beings), Hormonal disorders and pheromones.
(F) Circulatory System: Circulation of body fluids- Blood and lymph, Open and closed vascular systems, Structure
and working physiology of Heart, Comparison between arteries and veins, Lymphatic system.
(G) Animal Diversity: Classification of Animal kingdom (Based on Storar & Eusinger), Chracteristic feature of different
phyla and classes with examples.
Detailed studies of followings:
(a) Protozoa
(i) Amoeba- Habit & Habitat, structure, locomotion, reproduction, Osmoregulation, Parastic amoebae -
Entamoeba histolytica and Entamoeba gengivalis, structure, diseases caused by them and their control
measures.
(ii) Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy and control.
(iii) Protozoan and diseases
(b) Porifera: A simple sponge ( Leucosolenia); Detailed study of structure & physiology, Sponge industry.
(c) Coelenterata: Hydra - Habit and Habitat, morphology, tissue differentiation in relation to physiological
division of labour and regeneration.
(d) Aschelminthes: Ascaris- morphology, life-cycle, therapy and control.
(e) Annelida: Pheretima posthuma - Bionomics and economic importance.
(f) Arthropoda: (Periplanata): Structure- external and internal.
Comparison between Periplanata and Blatta.
(i) Housefly & Mosquito: structure and life – cycle
(ii) Economic importance of insets & their control.
Botany
Plant Cell: Structure & functions electron microscopic structured mitochondria, Plastids centrosomes. Lysosomes,
microsomes, endoplasmic reticulum, Nucleus, Golgibodes, D.N.A & R.N.A. Cytoplasm, membranes and cell wall.
Protoplasm: structure, components physical and chemical properties.
Cell divison (formation) - free cell formation, Amitosis & Meosis, Duplication of D.N.A.
Ecology: Ecological factors (atmospheric, edaphic, climatic, geological & biotic factors).
Ecosystem: Structure, components of ecosystem eg. Water soluble minerals and gases, producers consumers,
decomposers, Pond and forest ecosystem.
Atmospheric pollution-causes and control, Types of pollution - Detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, Radioactive
matter, Smog, sound, Pesticides.
Genetics: Mendalism, Mendals experiment and law of inheritance.
Modern Classification of plant kingdom- (according to Ostwald & Tippo) (outline).
Seeds in angiospermic plants: description of development of angiospermic plants (life history of angiospermic
plants).
Fruits: Dispersal of fruits and seeds
Cell differentiation Plant Tissue: Meristimatic classification of meritimatic & permanet tissue and functions and
classification of tissue system.
Anatomy of Root, stem and leaf: difference between dicot and Monocot stem. Secondary growth of stem and
root. Anatomy of hydrophytes, Xeophytes & Mesophytes.
Important phylums:
Algae: Habitat, general characters & uses, description of ulothrix & spirogyra.
Bacteria: structure - types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance.
Fungi: structure description of Rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance, Fermentation.
Broyophyta: structure and economic importance, description of funaria (Moss)
Pteridophyta: general structures of pteridophytes description of fern (Droypteris)
General study of gymnosperms and life history of cycas.
Classification of angiospermn,
Description of families - identification and economic importance
Cruciferae, Malvaceae, Leguminosae, compositeae, cucurbitaceae.
Soil:
Absorption of water through root hairs osmosis, Translocation and Root pressure
Nitrogen cycle.
Special modes of nutrition in plants (Autotrophic, heterotrophic, Parasites, saprophytes, Symbionts insectivorous and
their ecological relation.
Photosynthesis: Chloroplast, light, chlorophyll and Carbon dioxide, Mechanism of photosynthesis formation of
A.T.P. and their functions and importance of photosynthesis.
Transpiration: factors and importance, Mechanism of opening and closing of stomata.
Respiration: aerobic, anaerobic respiration, mechanism of respiration (Glycolysis, Kreb's cycle, E.T.S.)
Growth & movement: definition of growth, Region of growth & their measurements, types of movements in plants,
Growth harmone.
PAPER – 3 (AG-I, AG II & AG III)
AG – I: AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY
Agricultural Physics
Unit, measurement, Vernier, screw gauge, Force-analysis, force parallelogram, momentum of force, equilibrium of
forces, velocity and acceleration, speed, laws of motion, gravitational motion, acceleration due to gravity, circular
motion, Centrifugal and centripetal forces, pressure, Capillary force and tension, atmospheric surface-barometer,
Boyle’s law, friction and simple example of its laws, Working of common pumps, operation, performance, power and
energy, heat and temperature, radiation, convection and conduction, heat conductance, specific heat in relation to
solids, physical change in the solid due to heat, latent heat, relationship between heat and work, dewpoint, relative
humidity and its determination, formation of clouds, fogfrost, snow and halls, weather and its forecasting.
Agricultural Chemistry
Matter - solid and liquid, physical and chemical changes, element, mixture, compound, laws of chemical combination,
laws of conservation, laws of proportion, laws of gases, explanation of above laws in reference to atomic principle,
atomic laws, new & old concepts, definition, simple explanation and inter-relationship of the following:
Valency, atomic weight, molecular weight, equivalent weight, structure of atom, Avogadro's hypothesis and its uses,
ionic theory, difference between atom and ion, explanation of the following with the help of ionic theory, electrolysis,
acid, alkali, salt, water, hydrolysis and neutralisations, oxidation and reduction, classification of elements.
Inorganic Chemistry: Water and its hardness, methods of treatment of hard water and soft water, occurrence of
compounds, properties and uses of the followings elements nitrogen, ammonia, nitric acid, carbon, carbondioxide,
phosphoric acid, sulphurdioxide, sulphuric acid, chlorine, hydrochloric acid. Occurrence properties, uses and their
functions in the plants of the following: Sodium, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, sodium carbonate, sodium
bicarbonate, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrate, potassium sulphate, Calcium, calcium oxide, calcium carbonate,
calcium sulphate and calcium nitrate, Iron, sulphate and iron phosphate, aluminium, aluminium sulphate and
aluminium phosphate Nitrogen cycle, Fixation of nitrogen in the soil, function of Super-phosphate and phosphorus in
plant, nitrogen fertilizers.
Organic Chemistry: Formation of organic compounds, physical properties, nomenclature, general knowledge of the
following compounds, simple formulae, general properties and main uses, Structural formula of the following:
Hydrocarbon (saturated and unsaturated) alcohol ethylalchol and glycol, aldehyde and ketones, formaldehyde,
acetone, amine and oxide, methyl and ethylamine, urea, Acids: acetic, benzoic, lactic, Oxalic acids, fats and oils,
soap and saponification, carbohydrates, glucose, fructose, starch, simple methods of making benzene and phenol
and their properties.
AG – II: AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING AND STATISTICS
Agricultural Engineering
Properties of different materials used in agricultural implements, Classification of plough their merits, comparison,
common troubles in their operation and precautions, maintenance, assembly, cost and conparasion of cultivation
harrow, hoe, float, scraper and seed drill, draft of implements. Their measurements, factors affecting draft. Water
lifts, their discharge, capacities, command area, and cost of irrigation ( water lifts should include common water lifts
and low lift pumps ). Tillage and ploughing, types of ploughing and their merits. Types and objects tillage. Chemical
and Physical effects of tillage practices for different crops. Transmission of power through gears. Pulleys and belts,
hand operated chaff cutters, cane crusher, winnowing fan, and splad threshers.
Agricultural Statistics
Collection of data, classification and tabulation, frequency distribution, mean and their kinds, merits and demerits.
Measurements of dispersion.
AG – III: AGRONOMY & AGRICULTURAL BOTANY
Agronomy
Crops: Cultivation, practices of common crops of India and their varieties..
Soils: Origin, classification and physical properties of soils, soil conservation.
Manures And Manuring: Nutrients for plants growth, uptake of N.P.K. organic and inorganic fertilizers, farmyard
and green manures, their properties and method of application, knowledge of following manures and fertilizer: FYM,
compost, urinated soil, castor and groundnut cake, ammonium sulphate, sodium nitrate, suoer phosphate, potassium
sulphate, urea, CAN ammonium chloride and mixtures.
Irrigation & Drainage: Methods, measurement and type of irrigation and drainage systems, Cultivation practices of
common vegetable and fruit crops.
Agricultural Botany
External morphology of plants, function and modification of stem, root and leaves, structure and function of different
parts of flower, type of inflorescence, pollen and pollination, classification, structure, germination and disperasal of
seeds, type of function and their dispersal, internal morphology of plant cell, reproductive organs of angiosperms,
knowledge of structure of rlltharis, Absorption, Respiration, Transpiration and carbon assimilation, root pressure,
Translocation of foods and storage, Introductory knowledge of Taxonomy and plant kingdom specilly Regional and
Horticultural plants laminaries, Cruciferease, Leguminaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Solonaceae, Malbaceae, Elementry
Knowledge of mosses, ferns, mucors, bacteria.
PAPER – 4 (APTITUDE TEST FOR ARCHITECTURE)
Part – A: Mathematics & Aesthetic Sensitivity
MATHEMATICS
Algebra: Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan's Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano's
axioms, Definition of rationals and integers through equivalence relation, Indices and surds, Solutions of
simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. ;n2 and ;n3 (n;N ), Partial fraction,
Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic series. Determinants and their use in
solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of matrices, Inverse of a matrix, Use of matrix for solving
equations.
Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, Numerical problem on addition and multiplication,
theorem of probability.
Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, solution of triangles, heights and
distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre's theorem.
Co-ordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and
hyperbola, tracing of conics.
Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple
examples of Maxima & Minima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial
fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential
equations of first order and of first degree.
Vectors : Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.
Dynamics : Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of accelerations, Motion
under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of
smooth bodies.
Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar
forces and condition of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.
Aesthetic sensitivity
Aesthetic sensitivity Test is aimed to evaluate a candidate for aesthetic Perception, Imagination, and
Observation; Creativity and Communication; and Architectural awareness.
- Visualizing three dimensional objects from two dimensional drawings
- Visualizing different sides / surfaces of three dimensional objects.
- Identifying commonly used materials and objects based on their textural qualities.
- Analytical Reasoning
- Mental Ability
- Imaginative comprehension and expression
- Architectural awareness
Part- B: Drawing Aptitude
The Drawing Aptitude Test is aimed to evaluate a candidate for his understanding of Scale and Proportion; sense of
perspective, colour and; understanding of the effects of light on objects through shades and shadows
- Ability to sketch a given object proportionately and rendering the same in visually appealing manner
- Visualising and drawing the effects of light on the objects and their shadow cast on the surroundings.
- Sense of Perspective Drawing
- Combining and composing given three dimensional elements to form a building or structural form
- Creating interesting two dimensional compositions using given shapes or planner forms
- Creating visual harmony using colours in given composition
- Understanding of scale and sense of proportion
PAPER – 5 (APTITUDE TEST FOR GENERAL AWARENESS (BHMCT/BFAD))
(A) Reasoning & Logical Deduction:
- Geometrical designs & Identification
- Selection of related letters / words / numbers / figures
- Identification of odd thing / item out from a group
- Completion of numerical series based on the pattern / logic
- Fill in the blanks of the series based on the numerical pattern and logic of the series
- Syllogisms (logic based questions), Identification of logic & selection of correct answers based on the logic
(B) Numerical Ability & Scientific Aptitude:
- Arithmetical questions up to 10th standard
- Calculation of fraction, percentages, square roots etc.
- Profit & Loss and Interest calculations
- Data / Table analysis, Graph & Bar Diagram and Pie Chart analysis
- Questions related to common use of science (Physics & Chemistry)
- Health & Nutrition
(C) General Knowledge:
- Current affairs / Events (Political, Social, Cultural & Economics)
- Historical events
- Geography including Tourist Places / Spots
- Current affairs relating to Business & Trade
- Countries & Currencies
- Latest Who's Who?
- Sports & Games
(D) English Language:
- Word Meanings
- Antonyms & Synonyms
- Meaning of Phrases & Idioms
- Fill in the blanks
- Complete / Improvement of the sentences with correct use of Pronouns, Verbs, Adverbs & Adjectives
- Reading comprehension's followed by questions
PAPER – 6 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN ENGINEERING)
Engineering Mechanics, Engineering Graphics, Basic Electrical Engg., Basic Electronics Engg., Elements of
computer science, Elementry Biology, Basic Workshop Practice and Physics/Chemistry/Maths of Diploma
standard.
PAPER – 7 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN PHARMACY)
1. Pharmaceutics-I
2. Pharmaceutical Chemistry - I
3. Pharmacognosy
4. Biochemistry and Clinical Pathology
5. Human Anatomy and Physiology
6. Health Education & Community Pharmacy
7. Pharmaceutics - II
8. Pharmaceutical Chemistry - II
9. Harmacology and Toxicology
10. Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
11. Drug Store and Business management
12. Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy
PAPER – 8 (APTITUDE TEST FOR B.SC. GRADUATE IN ENGINEERING)
Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigen values and eigen vectors.
Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial
Derivatives, Maxima and minima, multiple integrals, Fourier series. Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line,
Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.
Differential equations: First order equation (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with
constant coefficients, Method of variation of parameters, Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations, Initial and boundary value
problems, Linear partial differential equations with constant coefficients of 2nd order and their classifications and
variable separable method.
Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Taylor’s and Laurent’ series,
Residue theorem, solution integrals.
Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, median, mode and standard
deviation, Random variables, Discrete and continuous distributions, Poisson, Normal and Binomial distribution,
Correlation and regression analysis.
Fourier Series: Periodic functions, Trignometric series, Fourier series of period 2p , Eulers formulae, Functions
having arbitrary period, Change of interval, Even and odd functions, Half range sine and cosine series.
Transform Theory: Laplace transform, Laplace transform of derivatives and integrals, Inverse Laplace transform,
Laplace transform of periodic functions, Convolution theorem, Application to solve simple linear and simultaneous
differential equations.
Fourier integral, Fourier complex transform, Fourier sine and cosine transforms and applications to simple heat
transfer equations.
Z- transform and its application to solve difference equations.