1 of 16PAPER–I
1. A potential field is given by V = 3x2y – yz.
Which of the following is NOT true?
a. At the point (1, 0, -1), V and the
electric field E vanish
b. x2 y 1 is an equipotential line in the
xy-lane
c. The equipotential surface V – 8 passes
through the point P(2, -1, 4)
d. A unit normal to the equipotential
surface V = -8 at P is
0.83xˆ  0.55yˆ 0.07zˆ 
2. The relation between electric intensity E,
voltage applied V and the distance d
between the plates of a parallel plate
condenser is
a. E = V/d
b. E = V × d
c. E = V/(d)2
d. E = V × (d)2
3. Ohm’s law in point form in field theory
can be expressed as
a. V = RI
b. J  E /
c. J  E
d. R  l / A
4. The magnetic flux through each turn of a
100 turn coil is (t3 - 2t) milli-Webers
where t is in seconds. The induced e.m.f.
at t = 2s is
a. 1V
b. -1V
c. 0.4 V
d. -0.4 V
5. If a vector field B is solenoidal, which of
these is true?
a. . 0 L  B dl 
b. . 0 S  B ds 
c.  B 0
d. .B  0
6. A medium behaves like dielectric when
the
a. displacement current is just equal to
the conduction current
b. displacement current is less than the
conduction current
c. displacement current is much greater
than the conduction current
d. displacement current is almost
negligible
7. Two conducting coils 1 and 2 (identical
except that 2 is split) are placed in a
uniform magnetic field which decreases at
a constant rate as in the figure. If the
planes of the coils are perpendicular to the
field lines, the following statements are
made:
1. an e.m.f. is induced in, the split coil 2
2. e.m.f. is are induced in both coils
3. equal Joule heating occurs in both coils
4. Joule heating does not occur in any
coil
Which of the above statements is/are true?
a. 1 and 4
b. 2 and 4
c. 3 only
d. 2 only
8. For linear isotropic materials, both E and
H have the time dependence e jt and
regions of interest are free of charge. The
value of H is given by
a.  E
b. j E
c.  E  j E
d.  E  j E
I.E.S (OBJ) - 2002
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
www.estudentzone.com
2 of 16
9. Which of the following equations is/are
not Maxwell’s equation(s)?
1. .J lv
t

  

2. .D  lv
3. .E B
t

  

4. H.dl E E .ds
t
 
  
        
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
a. 2 and 4
b. 1 alone
c. 1 and 3
d. 1 and 4
10. In free space
 ,  0.10cos 4 107  x H z t   t  z T A/M. 
The expression for E  z,t  is
a.  ,  37.7 cos4 107  y E z t   t  z T 
b.  ,  2.65 10cos4 107  z E z t   t  z T 
c.  ,  37.7cos4 107  x E z t   t  z T 
d.  ,  37.7 cos4 107  y E z t    t  z T
11.
Consider the arrangement of two equal and
opposite charges of magnitude q separated
by an infinitesimal distance 1 as shown in
the figure given above. If r a is the unit
vector in the direction r and a is the unit
vector in the direction, the electric field at
the point P is
a. 3 3
2 /cos /sin
4 r 4
q a q a
r r 
 
  


b. 3 3
2 /cos /sin
4 r 4
q a q a
r r 
 
  


c. 3 3
2 /cos /sin
4 r 4
q a q a
r r 
 
  

d. 3 3
2 /cos /sin
4 r 4
q a q a
r r 
 
  

12. A plane wave whose electric field is given
by E = 100 cos(t - 6 x ) ˆz passes
normally from a material ‘A’ having
4, 1 r r     and   0 to a material ‘B’
having 9 r
  , 4 r
  and   0 . Match
items in List I with List II and select the
correct answer:
List I
A. Intrinsic impedance of medium ‘B’
B. Reflection coefficient
C. Transmission Coefficient
D. Phase shift constant of medium ‘A’
List II
1. 6 
2. 80 
3. 1/7
4. 8/7
Codes;
A B C D
a. 4 1 2 3
b. 2 3 4 1
c. 4 3 2 1
d. 2 1 4 3
13. In free space  ,  50cos  x E z t  t  z a
A/m and  ,  5 /12 cos   y H z t   t  z a 
A/m. The average power crossing a
circular area of radius 24 m in plane z =
constant is
a. 200 W
b. 250 W
c. 300 W
d. 350 W
14. A copper wire carries a conduction current
of 1.0 A at 50 Hz. For copper wire
0 0   ,  ,  5.8 10 mho/m. What
is the displacement current in the wire?
a. 2.8 × 10 A
b. 4.8 × 10 A
c. 1 A
d. It cannot be calculated with the given
data
15. If A and J are the vector potential and
current density vectors associated with a
coil, then  A.Jdv has the units of
a. Flux-linkage
b. Power
c. Energy
www.estudentzone.com
3 of 16
d. Inductance
16. A transmission line has R, L G and C
distributed paramenters per unit length of
the line,  is the propagation constant of
the lines. Which expression gives the
characteristic impedance of the line?
a.
R j l

 
b. R j l 


c. G j C 


d. G j C
R j L




17. Which of the following equations is
correct?
a. 2
x x x a a  a
b.     0 x y y x a a  a a  
c.     x y z x z y a  a a a a a  
d. . . 0 r r a a a a    
18. Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer:
List I (Term)
A. Curl F  = 0
B. Div F  = 0
C. Div Grad () = 0
D. Div div () = 0
List II (Type)
1. Laplace equation
2. Irrotational
3. Solenoidal
4. Not defined
A B C D
a. 2 3 1 4
b. 4 1 3 2
c. 2 1 3 4
d. 4 3 1 2
19. Assuming the Fermi level EF to be
independent of temperature, EF may be
defined as the level with an occupancy
probability of
a. 0%
b. 50%
c. 75%
d. 100%
20. Which of the following has the greatest
mobility?
a. Positive ion
b. Negative ion
c. Electron
d. Hole
21. Match List I (Type of the material) with
List II (Name of thfe material) and select
the correct answer:
List I
A. Ferroelectric material
B. Piezoelectric material
C. Soft magnetic material
D. Hard magnetic material
List II
1. Permalloy
2. BaTiO3 ceramic
3. KH2PO4
4. Tungsten steel
Codes;
A B C D
a. 3 2 1 4
b. 1 4 3 2
c. 3 4 1 2
d. 1 2 3 4
22. On the application of the field E , the
modified field due to polarization P in
solids and liquids having cubic symmetry
is given by
a.
0
E P


b.
0
E P


c.
0 3
E P


d.
0 3
E P


23. The complex dielectric constant of a
material is given by the expression :
  ' j "
If a parallel plate capacitor with area ‘A’
and separation‘d’ is formed with this
material as a dielectric, the loss factor will
be
a.  A ' / d "
b.  "/ '
www.estudentzone.com
4 of 16
c. tan1  A ' / d "
d. tan1  A " /  A '
24. At optical frequencies, the major
contribution to the total polarization comes
from
a. space charge polarization
b. orientation polarization
c. ionic polarization
d. electronic polarization
25. Which of the following insulating
materials has the least affinity for
moisture?
a. Cotton
b. Paper
c. Asbestos
d. Mica
26. Which of the following statements is NOT
true?
a. Superconductors show perfect
diamagnetism
b. Superconductors have almost zero
resistivity
c. The external magnetic field has no
effect on superconductors
d. Entropy increases on going from
superconducting state to normal state
27. The transition temperature of Mercury at
which it becomes superconductive is
a. 4.12°F
b. 4.12°C
c. 4.12 K
d. 41.2 K
28. de Brogue wavelength associated with a
material particle is
a. inversely proportional to its energy
b. directly proportional to its momentum
c. directly proportional to its energy
d. inversely proportional to its
momentum
29. Which one of the following materials can
not be used for permanent magnets?
a. Alnico
b. Barium Ferrite
c. Carbon-steel
d. Iron-Cobalt alloy
30. Upto about 4% silica is added in iron to be
used as a soft magnetic material. The
major reason for this is to
a. increase permeability of the material
b. increase electrical resistivity of the
material
c. increase the coercive force
d. increase the saturation flux density
31. Which of the following is piezoelectric
material?
a. Quartz
b. Silica sand
c. Corundum
d. Polystyrene
32.
The resistance seen from the terminals A
and B of the device whose characteristic is
shown in the figure is
a. – 5 
b. – 1/5 
c. 1/5 
d. 5 
33. The Fig. 1 shows a network, in which the
diode is an ideal one.
the terminal v – I characteristics of the
network is given by
a.
b.
c.
www.estudentzone.com
5 of 16
d.
34.
The current through 120 ohm resistor in
the circuit shown in the figure is
a. 1 A
b. 2 A
c. 3 A
d. 4 A
35.
The v-i characteristic of an element is
shown in the figure given above. The
element is
a. non-linear, active, non-bilateral
b. linear, active, non-bilateral
c. non-linear, passive, non-bilateral
d. non-linear, active, bilateral
36. If the combined generator and. line
impedance is (5 + j10) ohm, then for the
maximum power transfer to a load
impedance from a generator of constant
generated voltage, the load impedance is
given by which, one of the following
a. (5 + j 10) 
b. (5 - j 10) 
c. (5 + j 5) 
d. 5 
37. Superposition theorem is hot applicable for
a. voltage calculation
b. bilateral elements
c. power calculations
d. passive elements
38.
For the circuit given in figure above the
power delivered by the 2 volt source is
given by
a. 4 W
b. 2 W
c. – 2 W
d. – 4 W
39.
The (y) parameters of the network given in
Fig. 1 are given by
a.
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
R R
R R
 
 
 
 
 
b.
1
1
1 1
1 1
0 R
R R

 
 
 
 
c.
1
1 0
0 0
R 
 
 
d.
1
1
1
1
0
0
R
R


 
 
 
40. The impulse response of an LTI system is
given by 5u (t). If the input to the system is
given by -t then the output of the system
is given by
a. 51 1 u t 
b. 1 5 1 u t 
c. 1 5 1u t 
d. 5u t   1
41.
www.estudentzone.com
6 of 16
For the circuit shown in the given figure, if
C = 20 F, v(0-) = - 50 V and dv (0-)/dt =
500 V/S, then R is
a. 5 K
b. 3 K
c. 5 K
d. 10 K
42. In the circuit shown in the given figure, the
switch is closed at t = 0.
The current through the capacitor will
decrease exponentially with a time
constant
a. 0.5 s
b. 1 s
c. 2 s
d. 10 s
43. In the circuit shown in the given figure, the
switch is moved from position A to B at
time t = 0. The current i through the
inductor satisfies the following conditions
i(0) = - 8 A, di/dt (t = 0) = 3 A/s, i() = 4
A.
The value of R is
a. 0.5 ohm
b. 2 ohm
c. 4 ohm
d. 12 ohm
44. In the given RC circuit, the current i(t) =2
cos 5000 t A.
The applied voltage v(t) is
a. 28.28 cos (5000 t — 45°) V
b. 28.28 cos (5000 t + 45°) V
c. 28.28 sin (5000 t — 45°) V
d. 28.28 sin (5000 t + 45°) V
45. In the circuit shown in the given figure,
The current through the inductor L is
a. 0 A
b. 3 A
c. 4 A
d. 8 A
46. A parallel circuit consists of two branches.
One branch has RL and L connected in
series and the other branch has RC and C
connected in series. Consider the
following statements:
1. The two branch currents will be in
quadrature if RL RC = L/C
2. The impedance of the whole circuit is
independent of frequency, if RL = RC
and  = 1/ LC
3. The circuit is in resonance for all the
frequencies if RL = RC
a. The two branch currents will be n
phase at  = 1/ LC
Which of the above statements are correct?
b. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 3
d. 1 and 3
e. 3 and 4
47. Three currents i1, i2 and i3 are approaching
a node. If i1 10sin 400t  60 A , and
  2 i 10sin 400t  60 A then i3 is
a. 0
b. 10sin 400t  A
c. 10sin 400t  A
www.estudentzone.com
7 of 16
d. 5 3 3sin 400t  A
48. At resonant frequency a R-L-C series
circuit draws maximum current due to the
reason that
a. the difference between capacitance
reactance and inductance reactance is
zero
b. the impedance is more than the
resistance
c. the voltage across the capacitor equals
the applied voltage
d. the power factor is less than unity
49.
In the given circuit, at resonance, IR in
Amperes is equal to
a. 0
b. 10
c. 5
d. 0.5
50. Consider the following statements about
the quality factor of a R - L - C circuit:
1. For the critically damped circuit, the
quality factor Q = ½
2. Higher the value of quality factor
higher will be the bandwidth of the
circuit
3. Higher the value of quality factor
lower will be the bandwidth of the
circuit
4. For under damped circuits the value of
Q is greater than ½
Which of these statements are correct?
a. 1 and 2
b. 1 and 3
c. 2 and 4
d. 1, 3 and 4
51. When two - Wattmeter method of
measurement of power is used to measure
power in a balanced three phase circuit; if
the Wattmeter reading is zero, then
a. power consumed in the circuit is zero
b. power factor of the circuit is zero
c. power factor is unity
d. power factor is 0.5
52. The inductance matrix of a system of two
mutually coupled inductors shown in Fig.
1 is given by
5 4
4 7
L
  
    
When the inductors are connected as
shown in Fug 2 the equivalent inductance
of the system is given by
a. 20 H
b. 4 H
c. 16 H
d. 8 H
53. Consider the following statements about
the D’Arsonval Movement :
1. It is best suited for d.c. current
measurement
2. It responds to the average value of
current
3. It measures the r.m.s. value of a.c.
currents
4. It could he used for power
measurements
Which of these statements is/are correct?
a. Only 1
b. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 3
d. 1, 2, 3 and 4
54. Two meters X and Y require 40 mA and
50 mA, respectively, to give full-scale
deflection, then
a. sensitivity can not be judged with
given information
b. both are equally sensitive
c. X is more sensitive
d. Y is more sensitive
55. What is the correct sequence of the
following types of ammeters and
voltmeters with increasing accuracy?
1. Moving iron
www.estudentzone.com
8 of 16
2. Moving-coil permanent magnet
3. Induction
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below
a. 1, 3, 2
b. 1, 2, 3
c. 3, 1, 2
d. 2, 1, 3
56. The total current I = I1 + I2 in a circuit is
measured as I1 150  IA, I2 250 2A, 
where the limits of error are given as
standard deviations. I is measured as
a. (400 ± 3)A
b. (400 ± 2.24) A
c. (400 ± 1/5) A
d. (400 ± 1) A
57. Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer e:
List I (Device/network)
A. Twin-T network
B. Shielded decade capacitance box
C. Wagner earthing arrangement
D. Inter bridge transformer
List II (Application)
1. For use in accurate a.c. bridge
2. For realizing frequency selective
amplifier
3. To match impedance and block d.c.
noise in a.c. bridge
4. For minimizing earth capacitance
leakage
A B C D
a. 2 1 4 3
b. 3 4 1 2
c. 2 4 1 3
d. 3 1 4 2
58. For the bridge shown in the given figure,
at balance the values of Rx , Cx and Qx will
be
a. Rx = C1R2/C3, Cx = R1C3/R2, Qx =
C1R1
b. Rx = C1R2/C3, Cx = R1C3/R2, Qx =
1/C1R1
c. Rx = C1R1/C3, Cx = R2C3/R1, Qx =
1/C1R1
d. Rx = C1R1/C3, Cx = R2C3/R1, Qx=
C1R1
59. The reflecting mirror mounted on the
moving coil of a vibration galvanometer is
replaced by a bigger size mirror. This will
result in
a. lower frequency of resonance & lower
amplitude of vibration
b. lower frequency of resonance but the
amplitude of vibration is unchanged
c. higher frequency of resonance & lower
amplitude of vibration
d. higher frequency of resonance but the
amplitude of vibration is unchanged
60. Consider the following statements
associated with moving iron instruments
1. These can be used in d.c. as well. a.c.
circuits
2. The scale is non-uniform
3. The moving iron is placed in a field. of
a permanent magnet
Which of these statements are correct?
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 3
d. 1 and 3
61. A screen pattern oscillogram, shown in the
given figure is obtained when a sine-wave
signal of unknown frequency is connected
to the vertical input terminals, and at the
same time, a 600 Hz sine-wave voltage is
connected to the horizontal input terminals
of an oscilloscope
What is the value of unknown frequency?
a. 300 Hz
b. 400Hz
c. 600Hz
d. 900Hz
62. Which of the following statements is NOT
correct for a storage type oscilloscope?
www.estudentzone.com
9 of 16
a. The storage target is a conductive
mesh covered with magnesium
fluoride.
b. Secondary emission electrons etch a
positively charged pattern
c. The flood guns used for display, emit
nigh velocity electrons
d. The flood guns are placed between the
deflection plates and storage target
63. In an oscilloscope, two Lissajous figure
(X) and (Y) are observed. This indicates
that ratio of vertical input signal frequency
to that of horizontal input frequency are
a. 5/3 for X and 3/2 for V
b. 3/2 for X and 5/3 for Y
c. 5/3 for X and 5/3 for Y
d. 3/2 for X and 3/2 for Y
64. A spring controlled moving iron voltmeter
draws a current of 1 mA for full scale
value of 1000 V. If it draws a current of
0.5 mA, the meter reading is
a. 25 V
b. 50 V
c. 100 V
d. 200 V
65. In the measurement of power on balanced
load by two-Wattmeter method in a 3-
phase, circuit, the readings of the
Wattmeter are 3 kW and 1 kW
respectively, the latter being obtained after
reversing the connections to the current
coil. The power factor of the load is
a. 0.277
b. 0.554
c. 0.625
d. 0.866
66. Two types of connections of Wattmeter
pressure coil are shown in the figure,
The value of the Wattmeter current coil
resistance r, which makes the connection
errors the same in the two cases is
a. 0.05 
b. 0.1 
c. 0.01 
d. 0.125 
67. In calibration of a dynamometer
Wattmeter by potentiometer, phantom
loading arrangements is used because
a. The arrangement gives accurate results
b. The power consumed in calibration
work is minimum
c. The method gives quick results
d. The onsite calibration is possible
68. The accuracy of Kelvin’s double bridge
for the measurement of low resistance is
high because the bridge
a. User two pairs of resistance arms
b. Has medium value resistance in the
ratio arms
c. Uses a low resistance link between
standard and test resistances
d. Uses a null indicating galvanometer
69. An imperfect capacitor is represented bya
capacitance C in parallel with a resistance
R. The value of its dissipation facto tan 
is
a.  C R
b. 2 C R
c. 1/2 C R
d. 1/ C R
70. An energy-meter having a meter constant
of 1200 rev per kWH is found to make 5
revolutions in 75s. The load power is
a. 500 W
b. 100 W
c. 200 W
d. 1000 W
71. Which one of the following statements is
NOT true?
a. Potentiometric Linear displacement
can give high output signal
b. Linear variable differential transformer
has low output impedance
c. Synchros and resolves have low
accuracy
d. Eddy current proximity transducers are
non-contact type transducers
www.estudentzone.com
10 of 16
72. Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer:
List I (Transducer)
A. Mercury in glass thermometer
B. Platinum resistance thermometer
C. Thermocouple with led compensation,
D. Optical radiation pyrometer
List II (Range of temperature)
1. Can be used upto 300°C in normal
conditions
2. Can be used upto 900°C with sufficient
accuracy
3. Can be used upto 1400°C
4. Can be used for temperatures upto
several thousand degrees
A B C D
a. 3 2 1 4
b. 1 4 3 2
c. 3 4 1 2
d. 1 2 3 4
73. Match list I with List II and select the
correct answer
List I (Instrument)
A. McLeod gage
B. Turbine meter
C. Pyrometer
D. Synchros
List II (Measurand)
1. Temperature
2. Pressure.
3. Flow
4. Displacement
A B C D
a. 1 4 2 3
b. 2 3 1 4
c. 1 3 2 4
d. 2 4 1 3
74. In a stroboscopic method of rotational
speed measurement of a machine shaft,
N = the machine shaft speed of rotation of
the shaft in revolutions 1mm.
n = No. of paints on the circuit pattern
F = No of flash per mm.
The speed of rotation N will be
a. N = F + n
b. N = F - n
c. N = F/n
d. N = F.n
75. To reduce the effect of noise level, 100
sets of data are averaged. The averaged
data set will have a noise level reduced by
a factor of
a. 10
b. 10 2
c. 50 2
d. 100
76. Which of the following transducers is
classified as an active transducer?
a. Metallic strain gauge
b. Capacitive microphone
c. LVDT
d. Piezoelectric transducer
77.
Which curve in the given figure represents
resistance temperature characteristics of a
thermistor?
a. Curve A
b. Curve B
c. Curve C
d. Curve D
78. A 1 cm piezoelectric transducer having a
g-coefficient of 58 V/kg/m2 is subjected to
a constant pressure of 10’ kg/m2 for about
15 minutes. The Piezo voltage developed
by the transducer will be
a. 116 mV
b. 58 mV
c. 29 mV
d. 0 mV
79. If K is the number of parity bits provided
with a message, the numbers of errors
which can be detected are?
a. K
b. K – 1
c. K + 1
d. dependent upon the number of bits in.
the message also
80. Which of the following are the
characteristics of closed- loop systems?
1. It does not compensate for
disturbances
www.estudentzone.com
11 of 16
2. It reduces the sensitivity of plantparameter
variations
3. It does not involve output
measurements
4. It has the ability to control the system
transient response
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
a. 1 and 4
b. 2 and 4
c. 1 and 3
d. 2 and 3
81.
The number of forward paths and the
number of non-touching loop pairs for the
signal flow graph given in the figure are
respectively,
a. 1, 3
b. 3, 2
c. 3, 1
d. 2, 4
82. List I and List II show the transfer function
and polar plots respectively. Match List I
with list II and select the correct answer:
List I
A.  
1
s 1 sT
B.     1 2
1
1 sT 1 sT
C.     1 2
1
s 1 sT 1 sT
D. 2    
1 2
1
s 1 sT 1 sT
List II
1.
2.
3.
4.
Codes;
A B C D
a. 2 1 4 3
b. 3 4 1 2
c. 2 4 1 3
d. 3 1 4 2
83. Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer:
List I (Property)
A. Relative stability
B. Speed of response
C. Accuracy
D. Sensitivity
List II (Specification)
1. Rise time
2. Velocity error constant
3. Return difference
4. M-peak
Codes;
A B C D
a. 4 3 2 1
b. 2 1 4 3
c. 4 1 2 3
d. 2 3 4 1
84. Given the transfer function
  121
13.2 121
G s
s s

 
of a system. Which
of the following characteristics does it
have?
a. Over damped and settling time 1.1s
b. Under damped and settling time 0.6s
c. Critically damped and settling time
0.8s
d. Under damped and settling time 0.707s
85.
www.estudentzone.com
12 of 16
The steady-state error resulting from an
input r(t) = 2 +3t + 4t2 for given state is
a. 2.4
b. 4.0
c. Zero
d. 3.2
86. If a ramp input is applied to Type-2
system, the steady- stage error is
a. positive constant
b. negative constant
c. zero
d. positive infinity
87. Identify the correct root locus from the
figures given below referring to poles and
zeros at ± j 8 and ± j 10 respectively of
G(s) H(s) of a single-loop control system.
a.
b.
c.
d.
88. Which of the following are the
characteristics of the root locus of
   
   
5
1 3
K s
G s
s s


 
1. It has one asymptote
2. It has intersection with j w-axis
3. It has two real axis intersections
4. It has two zeros at infinity
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 3 and 4
d. 1 and 3
89.
The closed loop system shown above
becomes marginally stable if the constant
K is chosen to be
a. 10
b. 20
c. 30
d. 40
90.
Consider the Nyquist diagram for given
KG(s) H(s). The transfer function
KG(s)H(s) has ho poles and zeros in the
right half of s-plane. If the (-1, j0) point is
located first in region I and then in region
II, the change in stability of the system
will be from
a. unstable to stable
b. stable to stable
c. unstable to unstable
d. stable to unstable
www.estudentzone.com
13 of 16
91. The characteristic equation of a system is
given by3s4 10s3  5s2 2 0 . This 
system is
a. Stable
b. Marginally stable
c. Unstable
d. Neither (a), (b) not (c)
92. Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer:
List I
A. Phase lag controller
B. Addition of zero at origin
C. Derivative output compensation
D. Derivative error
List II
1. Improvement in transient response
2. Reduction in steady-state error
3. Reduction in settling time
4. Increase in damping constant
Codes;
A B C D
a. 4 3 1 2
b. 2 4 3 4
c. 4 1 3 2
d. 2 3 1 4
93. Indicate which one of the following
transfer functions represents phase lead
compensator?
a. 1
2
s
s


b. 6 3
6 2
s
s


c. 5
3 2
s
s


d. 8
5 6
s
s s

 
94. A transfer function of a control system
does not have pole-zero cancellation.
Which one of the following statements is
true?
a. System is neither controllable nor
observable
b. System is completely controllable and
observable
c. System is observable but
uncontrollable
d. System is controllable but
unobservable
95. A linear time invariant system is described
by the following dynamic equation
dx t  / dt  Ax t   Bu t 
y t   Cx t 
Where
0 1
2 3
A
 
     
,
0
1
B
 
  
 
, C  1 1
The system is
a. Both controllable and observable
b. Controllable but unobservable
c. Observable but uncontrollable
d. Both uncontrollable and unobservable
96. The state-space representation in phasevariable
from for the transfer function
  2
2 1
7 9
G s s
s s


 
a.   0 1 0
; 1 2
9 7 1
x x uy x
   
           
b.   1 0 0
; 0 1
9 7 1
x x uy x
   
           
c.   9 0 0
; 2 0
1 7 1
x x uy x
   
           
d.   9 0 0
; 1 2
1 0 1
x x uy x
   
      
   
97. Let
1 2 0
0 1 1
X X U
   
     
   
Y  b 0 X
Where b is an unknown constant
This system is
a. Observable for all values of b
b. Unobservable for all values of b
c. Observable for all non-zero values of b
d. Unobservable for all non-zero values
of b
98.
Select the correct transfer function
    0 1 v s / v s from the following for the
given network.
a.  
2
s s 1
www.estudentzone.com
14 of 16
b.  2
s
s 
c. 2 1
s
s 
d.  
2
1
s
s 
99. Which one of the following statements is
INCORRECT with reference to pneumatic
system?
a. Operating pressure is low compared to
hydraulic system
b. Leaks can create problems as well as
fire hazards
c. They are insensitive to temperature
changes
d. High compressibility of air results. in
longer time delays
100. Consider the following statements
regarding A.C. servo- motor
1. The torque-speed curve has negative
slope
2. It is sensitive to noise
3. The rotor has high resistance and low
inertia
4. It has slow acceleration
Which of the following are the
characteristics of A.C. servo-motor as
control component?
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 2 and 4
101. Backlash in a stable control system may
cause
a. under damping
b. over damping
c. high level oscillations
d. low level oscillations
102.
The describing function of relay
nonlinearity is 4M/X : M = Magnitude of
relay, X = Magnitude of input.
The describing function of given
nonlinearity will be
a. 4MK
 x
b. K 4M
 x

c.
4M 1 K2
 x

d. 4M
 Kx
103. Consider the following statements
1. If the input is a sine wave of radian
frequency o, the output in general is
non-sinusoidal containing frequencies
which are multiple of w
2. The jump resonance may occur
3. The system exhibits self-sustained
oscillation of fixed frequency and
amplitude
4. The response to a particular test signal
is a guide to the behaviour to other
inputs
Which of the above statements are correct
and peculiar to nonlinear system?
a. 1, 3 and 4
b. 2, 3 and 4
c. 1, 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 4
104. For the given sampled-data system
The z-transform is
a.
b.
c.
d.
105. The output of first order hold between two
consecutive sampling instants is a
a. Constant
b. Quadratic function
www.estudentzone.com
15 of 16
c. Ramp function
d. Exponential function
106. match List I with List II and select the
correct answer:
List I (Elements)
A. Controller
B. Sampler
C. Hold
List II
1. A/D convereter
2. Computer
3. D/A converter
A B C
a. 3 1 2
b. 2 3 1
c. 3 2 1
d. 2 1 3
107. Assertion (A):  B.ds  0 where B =
magnetic flux density ds = vector with
direction normal to surface element ds.
Reason (R): Tubes of magnetic flux have
no sources or sinks.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
108. Consider a plane electromagnetic wave
incident normally on the surface of a good
conductor. The wave has an electric field
of amplitude 1 (V/m) and the skin depth
for the conductor is 10 cm.
Assertion (A): The amplitude of electric
field is (1/e2) (V/m) after the wave has
travelled a distance of 20 cm in the
conductor.
Reason (R): Skin depth is the distance in
which the wave amplitude decays to (1/e)
of its value at the surface
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
109. Assertion (A): When an alternating field is
applied to a dielectric, the relative
permittivity is a complex quantity.
Reason (R): The imaginary part of the
relative permittivity is responsible for
dielectric loss.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
110. Assertion (A): A doped semiconductor
will behave as a perfect insulator at zero
Kelvin but its electrical conductivity will
rise if the temperature is slowly increased
above zero Kelvin.
Reason (R): The rise in electrical
conductivity is mainly, due to increased
ionization as the temperature is raised
above zero Kelvin.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
111. Assertion (A): Node-voltage analysis of
networks is a method that used Kirchoff’s
current law to obtain a set of simultaneous
equations that, when solved, will provide
information concerning the magnitudes
and phase angles of the voltages across
each branch.
Reason (R): The ideal generator maintains
a constant voltage amplitude and waveshape
regardless of the amount of current
it supplied to the circuit.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
112. Assertion (A): All networks made up of
passive, linear time invariant elements are
reciprocal.
Reason (R): Passivity and time-invariance
of elements do not guarantee reciprocity of
the network.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
www.estudentzone.com
16 of 16
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
113. Assertion (A): Transfer impedance of
network is always the reciprocal of its
transfer admittance.
Reason (R): The impedance of a network
is the reciprocal of its admittance.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
114. Assertion (A): There are pulsations in
power of a balanced three-phase system.
Reason (R): The three-phase generators
produce sinusoidal voltages and current.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
115. Assertion (A): A full-wave rectifier type
a.c. voltmeter reads the true rms value of
the input wave4orm.
Reason (R): The full wave rectifier type
a.c. voltmeter has a rectifier unit first
which feeds its output to the PMMC
indicative instrument.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
116. Assertion (A): A four-arm ‘Wien’ bridge
network is sometimes used in feedback
circuit of tuned amplifier.
Reason (R): The balance equation of such
a Wien bridge contains ‘frequency’ term
along with arm parameters.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
117. Assertion (A): A spectrum analyzer
displays the frequency spectrum of a
signal on the CRT screen.
Reason (R): It uses a sweep voltage
generator to sweep the electron beam as
well as the input signal.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
118. Assertion (A): A system may have no
steady state error to a step input, but the
same system may exhibit non zero steady
state error to ramp input.
Reason (R): The steady state error of a
system depends on the ‘type’ of the open
loop transfer function.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
119. Assertion (A): Relative stability o a system
reduces due to the presence of
transportation lag.
Reason (R): Transportation lag can be
conveniently handled by Bode plot.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
120. Assertion (A): If any one of the state
variables is independent of the control u(t),
the process is said to be completely
uncontrollable.
Reason (R): There is no way of driving
this particular state variable to a desired
state in finite time by means of a control
effort.
a. Both A & B are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
b. Both A & R are true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true